+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 36 of 36
  1. #31
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JeepMaster View Post
    SLW210,
    Ok, I see what you mean now. Eitherway you should back up your profiles and cui file anyways if you want autocad to work the same. I have tons of lisp loaded to my cui.
    SLW210, do you actually use that many buttons? I use keyboards for a lot of those functions.
    Actually, I hardly ever use most of those buttons. If you look real close you will see they are mostly for 3D stuff. I need to work on reducing them. I use Right-Click and the keyboard and a few of those buttons when doing 3D stuff. Actually, since right now I am doing 2D stuff I should probably switch my workspace back to 2D. With 2 20" Monitors I still have plenty of screen. Just for you I will work on reducing my Buttons to just what I use.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #32
    Full Member NaeKid's Avatar
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    NaeKid's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Metal fabrication
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Actually, I hardly ever use most of those buttons. If you look real close you will see they are mostly for 3D stuff. I need to work on reducing them. I use Right-Click and the keyboard and a few of those buttons when doing 3D stuff. Actually, since right now I am doing 2D stuff I should probably switch my workspace back to 2D. With 2 20" Monitors I still have plenty of screen. Just for you I will work on reducing my Buttons to just what I use.
    I am jealous .. I only rate a pair of 19" screens to do my drawings
    Autodesk: AutoCAD 2000 to 2016
    Autodesk: Inventor 2011 to 2016
    The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, buy, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?

  3. #33
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Core i7
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Discipline
    Electrical
    JeepMaster's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    You guys are talking about duo monitors, I only have 1 19" at work. I used to work with a guy that only use buttons. He has tons of toolbars and with properties and toolpalette on full time. His working space is like a 8" monitor.

  4. #34
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JeepMaster View Post
    You guys are talking about duo monitors, I only have 1 19" at work. I used to work with a guy that only use buttons. He has tons of toolbars and with properties and toolpalette on full time. His working space is like a 8" monitor.
    The guy next to me is the same way, every available toolbar docked and a bunch of stuff floating. He only has one 20" monitor.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #35
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    hi,just a quick thanks to you all for the quick responses i got,i solved it by doing the system restore,so many thanksto you all
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  6. #36
    Junior Member richie_008's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Ennis, Tx
    Posts
    17

    Default Thanks a bunch

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    try MENULOAD
    Worked like a charm

Similar Threads

  1. Make an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu
    By sumski in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2009, 12:08 am
  2. I'm missing something with my xrefs ..
    By Tiger in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2007, 10:50 am
  3. Missing Properties menu info
    By zemoe1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2006, 04:31 am
  4. missing cursor
    By goatowner in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2006, 01:09 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts