+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    552

    Default rotation parameter (dynamic blocks)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    do you have to add it before everything else? if i add things before it everything starts acting crazy. for example i cannot stretch it where i want etc...

    is there i sequence i should follow to add parameters?
    Quote by George (AWDC Malta President) about Land Rovers:
    "Trid ittiha xebgħa mazza ta' bla raġuni"
    Translation: You have to attack it with a mallet for no reason at all"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    I have not read anything that says anything about doing things in order, but like you, I have found instances where doing things in a certain order have worked out better.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Core i7
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Discipline
    Electrical
    JeepMaster's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    I've created many dynamic blocks, and as long as you select the right stuff to rotate, it shouldn't matter.

  4. #4
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    552

    Default

    later i'll post an example. on a certain block i was moving two lines away from the centre, with one linear parameter, then i added a rotate parameter and action.

    when i saved the block and rotated then moved the lines they mover at an offsetted angle rather then perpendicular.

    if i made the parameter the other way round it worked perfectly

    l'll post an example later cos i'm busy. maybe i'm missing something
    Quote by George (AWDC Malta President) about Land Rovers:
    "Trid ittiha xebgħa mazza ta' bla raġuni"
    Translation: You have to attack it with a mallet for no reason at all"

  5. #5
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i managed to replicate the problem and foud out what i was doing wrong

    when i was selecting the objects for the rotate action i was also selecting the move action which messed things up
    Quote by George (AWDC Malta President) about Land Rovers:
    "Trid ittiha xebgħa mazza ta' bla raġuni"
    Translation: You have to attack it with a mallet for no reason at all"

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Block Rotation
    By RFRUSSO in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2014, 04:23 pm
  2. Attribute rotation in dynamic block
    By JeepMaster in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2013, 03:12 pm
  3. Hide a part of Dynamic Block (Visibility Parameter)
    By Little Bandit in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2012, 08:34 pm
  4. dynamic block: bifold doors W/ flip parameter woes...
    By hazardman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2007, 01:36 am
  5. Dynamic Blocks?
    By The Nickster in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2006, 09:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts