+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    45N93W
    Posts
    14

    Default Coordinate Systems and AutoCAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am struggling with understanding coordinate systems and how they work within AutoCAD.

    If I am creating a DWG from GIS data using a GIS "export to CAD" tool and I know my original data is in UTM coordinates, is my new DWG not also in UTM coordinates? Can ACAD be set to a specific coordinate system?

    Can a seed drawing be pre-set to a coordinate system?

  2. #2
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W701 mobile workstation
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800M
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Conservation Planner/Arborist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    Your exported data should be in whatever system you tell it to be in when you do the export. When you load it in CAD, it will be in that system. I don't think vanilla cad has the ability to track coordinate systems or transform data to/from a given system. Autocad MAP does.

    What are you trying to do?
    Cary Hulse
    Conservation Planner
    www.TreePreservationPlan.com
    www.Pack53.info

  3. #3
    Senior Member zars's Avatar
    Computer Details
    zars's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Xp Profesional Service Pack 3
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Intel D946GZIS
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo 2.13 GHz
    RAM:
    1 GB Kingston DDR2 333 Mhz
    Primary Storage:
    Sata 300 Gb Western Digital
    Monitor:
    Dell 17''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    LZC, Michoacan, Mexico.
    Posts
    464

    Default

    I'm not so sure about this, but if you export from a GIS program you can get a world file and this is set up in geographic coordinates, so you can download this free addon for Autocad and then you'll be able to import georeferenced images.

    The software is Raster Manager and you can find it here http://www.abcautocad.it/
    There are only 2 things which are infinite... the universe and the human stupidity.
    "Life is not the amount of breath you take, it's the moments that take your breath away"

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    45N93W
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks, I think you answered my question.

  5. #5
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W701 mobile workstation
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800M
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Conservation Planner/Arborist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by zars View Post
    I'm not so sure about this, but if you export from a GIS program you can get a world file and this is set up in geographic coordinates, so you can download this free addon for Autocad and then you'll be able to import georeferenced images.

    The software is Raster Manager and you can find it here http://www.abcautocad.it/

    I don't think he's referring to raster data but rather a dwg file (or maybe a dxf) converted from GIS data in ArcView or some other GIS software...

    It should pass the coordinate system along correctly, but the cad file will not "know" what system it's in unlike a GIS shp file with a propoer prj...
    Cary Hulse
    Conservation Planner
    www.TreePreservationPlan.com
    www.Pack53.info

Similar Threads

  1. Coordinate from excel to autocad
    By rick_belial in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2007, 03:19 pm
  2. Coordinate Systems
    By MantaBase in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2007, 05:23 am
  3. Building Systems 3 & AutoCAD 2000
    By dabsr in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2006, 01:35 am
  4. operating systems
    By DaveCowling in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2005, 10:01 am
  5. Computer Systems
    By quinny in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2005, 03:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts