+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Vaker
    Guest

    Default How to print white??

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I assigned white to a solid surface, but when I plot preview it's gray...

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    The colour white (7) will always print as black from AutoCAD. Traditionally, the drawing background colour has always been black and therefore, black background = white paper and white objects = black ink.

    Of course, you can change your model space background to white if you wish. In that case, all your "white" (colour 7) objects will appear black. This may be more logical for you if you are unused to AutoCAD although most users seem to prefer the black background - I know I do, it's much easier on the eye.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Vaker
    Guest

    Default

    No, no that's nto what I mean. I assigned the solid a white color but not absloute white, and when I view it in the layout it's grey, even when I preview the plot. I want to have the solid's color be white when I print it.

  4. #4
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    So you assigned the solid a near white (grey) colour and when you preview it looks grey? OK but you want to print white ink on white paper?

    Can you tell me why you want to do this and then maybe we can find a better way of doing it. Are you trying to mask a part of your drawing?
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  5. #5
    Vaker
    Guest

    Default

    Ok I'm trying to do this so that when I print an Isometertic of this it won't show lines behind the building.


    Example. I wanted to assign the aqua markerd face white so that it could hide the lines that are labeled with the red arrows.





  6. #6
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    OK. All you need to do is make sure that the rectangle marked with aqua dots is either a 3D Face or a solid. Then, when you print, make sure that you use the "hidden" option. This is different, depending on whether you're plotting from model space or paper space. If plotting from model space, look for the hide lines option in the plot dialogue box. If plotting from paper space, you need to set "hideplot" for each viewport.

    If you do this, you will not see the lines behind your wall, they will be hidden. No need to plot white
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  7. #7
    Vaker
    Guest

    Default

    Ok, I'm going to test it out ,and post shortly the results

  8. #8
    Vaker
    Guest

    Default

    Ok I saw the hidden option in model mode, but when I try to print thru layout I only see these options :

    Plot Objectline weight
    Plot with Plot styles
    Plot with paperspace last
    Hide Paperspace object


    I tried checking them all, but when I preview it it still shows the color of the solid face

  9. #9
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    What is the shade mode in the viewport you are trying to plot. Shademode should be wireline for this to work correctly (although hidden sould also work).
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  10. #10
    Vaker
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I try to print the layout the shade mode is greyedout, and cannot be selected :-/

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts