+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A785TD
    CPU:
    AMD X4 965
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    295 GTX
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung HD103UJ
    Monitor:
    SyncMaster 2443
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    448

    Default How to get toolbars to appear

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've installed an add-on program for Acad and the instructions said I had to do something in order to have its toolbars appear, but I don't remember it. Now I seem to have misplaced these instructions...any idea what it could be?
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    It might help if you told us what add-on you installed?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,919

    Default

    If the menu is loaded, then you can right-click in the toolbar area (but not on top of an existing toolbar) and then you will see a listing of loaded menugroups. From there, you can toggle on the desired toolbar.


    Or you can use the -TOOLBAR command, enter the name of the toolbar, then tell it to Dock, or Float.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A785TD
    CPU:
    AMD X4 965
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    295 GTX
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung HD103UJ
    Monitor:
    SyncMaster 2443
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    It might help if you told us what add-on you installed?
    It's MagiCAD, an HVAC program.

    And it doesn't appear in that list rkmcswain. That means it's not loaded...? I can execute commands by typing, I'm just missing the toolbars. I don't see any of the commands in the list that comes up from the TOOLBAR command either...
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A785TD
    CPU:
    AMD X4 965
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    295 GTX
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung HD103UJ
    Monitor:
    SyncMaster 2443
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    448

    Default

    I solved it myself by tinkering with the CUI. Not really sure what I did but still...
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  6. #6
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    make sure to lock your toolbars
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,135

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You probably loaded the .CUI file for the program. I believe _MENULOAD should have done the same thing.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. where are my toolbars
    By fresh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 12:13 pm
  2. toolbars
    By Bruce Upchurch in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2007, 02:52 pm
  3. Toolbars ?
    By redaisey in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2007, 02:51 pm
  4. Toolbars
    By Alex Beardshaw in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th May 2007, 04:16 pm
  5. toolbars
    By xavier in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2005, 03:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts