+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default Printed Drawing size to fold into A4

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Which size do you use to print off a drawing that can be folded into A4 size?

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,099

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by Hormell View Post
    Which size do you use to print off a drawing that can be folded into A4 size?
    You can fold any size(however large it is) into a4 size.
    there is way to do it.
    we use to fold a1 sizes into a4 for filing in such away that without removing it from the file, u can open it to full size to view.
    i learnt it during my internship back in 1994.

  3. #3
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    yeh its the "A" system all paper sizes from A00 down to the smallest are all of a result from combining the previous size by 2 or by 4 and re-aranging.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    How to fold drawings was the first thing I learnt when I started working...it took a while to master it, but fortunatly there are always a lot of drawings that need folding

    hunt up anyone in your office that have worked with drawings for more than oh let's say five years - the more the better - and they can show you
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  5. #5
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    i typically find that D sized sheets fold into AQ size rather easily.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  6. #6
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default

    fold zigzag the size of a4
    Quote by George (AWDC Malta President) about Land Rovers:
    "Trid ittiha xebgħa mazza ta' bla raġuni"
    Translation: You have to attack it with a mallet for no reason at all"

  7. #7
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dipali View Post
    You can fold any size(however large it is) into a4 size.
    not entirely true - you can't fold an A4 (or 5) into an A4
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #8
    Senior Member Geoffers's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    300

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    not entirely true - you can't fold an A4 (or 5) into an A4
    Ewww, sharp eh?

    Good one!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    not entirely true - you can't fold an A4 (or 5) into an A4
    I've never asked a plotter to do an A5 either though
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,099

    Exclamation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    not entirely true - you can't fold an A4 (or 5) into an A4
    What big PJ!!!!!!!!!

    It's matter of common sense.
    why would anyone want to fold A4 print unleast in a4 size
    and i have not seen anyone using autocad need to plot in A5 paper

Similar Threads

  1. Line appearing in printed documents
    By sharky in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2008, 01:20 am
  2. Size Drawing
    By tiffinei in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2007, 12:26 am
  3. missing objects on printed plan
    By CLC in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2006, 04:58 pm
  4. Drawing File Size- Efficient Drawing
    By AlanRees in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2004, 09:34 am
  5. Plot size on server is much larger than drawing size
    By chewy-d in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2003, 03:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts