+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Slow load dwg

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default Slow load dwg

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I noticed it takes forever for me to open a drawing with 3d objects. Has a lot to do with the computer I use, but I did notice some errors in de autocad command list:

    Code:
    Opening an AutoCAD 2007 format file.
    Regenerating model.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Coincident face_face_ints with different body vertices.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Coincident face_face_ints with different body vertices.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Coincident face_face_ints with different body vertices.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Inconsistent containment of intersection curve.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Inconsistent containment of intersection curve.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Coincident face_face_ints with different body vertices.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Coincident face_face_ints with different body vertices.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Coincident face_face_ints with different body vertices.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Inconsistent containment of intersection curve.
    The Boolean operation on solids failed.
    Modeling Operation Error:
         Inconsistent containment of intersection curve.
    AutoCAD Express Tools Copyright © 2002-2004 Autodesk, Inc.
    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.; error: LOAD failed: "LayerXpress.vlx"
    Start with hv to draw hatch
    Loading Layer Xpress by CCAD inc. (C) 2003-4.....loaded.
    Can I do anything about this?

  2. #2
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    Hmmm... some obvious things that you may have already tried... run an audit & fix the errors... try a recover on the drawing... thaw & unlock all of the layers & wblock the whole drawing out to a new file & use that as your drawing.

    Was this drawing created by you?... & was it using Autocad?... if the errors are in the actual way the entities were created these fixes may not work... try isolating the entities that are erroring... you could post an example here
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  3. #3
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Ram?.................

  4. #4
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    I know it doesn't give you an answer as to why it is happening, but when the drawing eventually opens, what shadmode is set?
    try all the good housekeeping stuff, purge, audit, unloaded images and references when saving if you have many, set shademode to 2d wireframe, turn fillmode off, etc. all this will help in loading a file, then if there are multiple people working with it, just put a big note across the screen on a non plot layer, or embed a macro to run each time you open it...

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by LElkins View Post
    I know it doesn't give you an answer as to why it is happening, but when the drawing eventually opens, what shadmode is set?
    try all the good housekeeping stuff, purge, audit, unloaded images and references when saving if you have many, set shademode to 2d wireframe, turn fillmode off, etc. all this will help in loading a file, then if there are multiple people working with it, just put a big note across the screen on a non plot layer, or embed a macro to run each time you open it...

    Cheers
    The slow loading is caused by the errors on start-up.
    I noticed all the errors are caused because of a Boolean that is started when I open the dwg. Is it possible to prevent this Boolean from starting? Some of the errors can’t be fixed. f.e. The error about solids intersecting other solids. I'm aware some do, but for me that isn’t an issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Anyway to Re-Load & Un-Load Xrefs by Picking?
    By pjb84 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2007, 09:39 pm
  2. load
    By rookie37 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2007, 11:45 pm
  3. always load some linetypes
    By paotis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2006, 07:47 am
  4. Palettes are slow to load and so is properties box in CAD2K4
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2003, 10:59 pm
  5. pull down mus? how to load?
    By Brian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2003, 09:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts