+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Warrenton,Va.
    Posts
    10

    Default Converting a drawing in inches to millimeters

    I'm doing a drawing for the 2008 Beijing Olympics - it needs to be in inches for our side of the Pacific but the items will be built in China. We are hoping to be able to just do a simple dim style change not a scale manipulation. Any help!?!?!?!?!?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,448

    Default

    Take a look at the Alternate Units tab under dimensions. Who says you can't have your cake and eat it too...display both at the same time.

    Don't forget to set the Multiplier and select your Placement (After or Below)
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    I don't do this often but scale the entire drawing x 25.4.

    The inches'll change to their mm equal; i.e.: 26.00 (inches) will now be 660.40 (mm).

    You will then have to change your dim style, larger arrow(s), increase text size.

    Piece of cake.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,448

    Default

    I respectively must diagree with my distinguished colleague Tankman. If the user scales everything up by the aforementioned number it does satisfy the end user (China). However, in the event changes must be made, and there is further work to be done on the drawing, it would be done here in the US. Thus, it necessitates scaling the revised drawing before its sent back to China. What if they fail to do that? Just a thought and not a criticism.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    ReMark TANKS for the input.

    I don't send my *.dwg file outside the USA. If overseas needs a correction they can mark up the *.pdf file I send 'em. I'll make the revisions to my drawing(s).

    Actually, although I've done plenty overseas, don't need any more work then I do in the US of A.

    If I did have to make drawings to the scaled drawing, I would do so in mm's anyway. If I had to.

    And, off subject, hear 'bout the tunnel being built from CT to LI, NY?
    16+ miles, will be the longest tunnel in the world......someday.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,503

    Default

    I do it both ways depending on the final destination (and who's paying). Each have their own advantages and disadvantages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tankman View Post
    And, off subject, hear 'bout the tunnel being built from CT to LI, NY?
    16+ miles, will be the longest tunnel in the world......someday.
    I suppose it depends where you measure with tunnels but 16 miles is only about half way through the one we have between us and France.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_Tunnel
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Senior Member khama's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khama's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    INTEL CUSTOM i5
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE HD55-UD3A i7
    CPU:
    CORE I5 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    6GB CORSAIR DDR-3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 Graphics adapter - 1 GB - GDDR3 SDRAM
    Primary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 660GB SATA
    Secondary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL PRECISION 30"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    khama's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Leader, Engineering, Oil and Gas and Materials Handling
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical is my strongest Discipline. Civil and Structural are all strengths for me too.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    206

    Default Why?

    Does anyone know definitively WHY USA still persists on using the out of date imperial system of Feet and Inches.. Honestly they should get with the program and change like most of the world has to metric.. Imperial wastes everyones time and money..

    Just my 0.02c.....
    Khama
    Bachelor of Science Mechanical Engineering
    Diploma Civil & Structural Engineering
    Diploma Engineering NDT

  8. #8
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    It is probably because they don't need to change, we fit into their system.

    They must be good at fractions in their head though.

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr T View Post

    They must be good at fractions in their head though.

    Nick
    Damn good. Image multipling 1/64*3/16*7/8*117/128.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Full Member zetnie's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In the dim style your doing, modify it and click the alt. units tab, then choose the millimeters option thing.
    Using Inventor 2010, on chapter 20 of 12th edition Technical Drawing book.

Similar Threads

  1. change my drawing units to millimeters
    By dznytoy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2013, 03:58 pm
  2. using inches and mm in same drawing
    By New2CADmike in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2008, 02:14 pm
  3. Converting metric to inches
    By zimtok in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 08:16 pm
  4. jsut a quick question on converting metrics to feet/inches
    By wyeung in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2007, 06:34 pm
  5. Drawing in Millimeters
    By corbins in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2005, 02:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts