+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member jimmib's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jimmib's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    MSI 945GCM7-F
    CPU:
    Intel core 2 Duo 2.8 Ghz
    RAM:
    2 Gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 8500GT 512MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    Western Digital 320 Gig
    Monitor:
    AOC 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22

    Default "ACAD 2006 Slow opening"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a reaccuring problem with 2006 opening. The program will get to regenerating model and virtualy lock up. I can reinstall or repair through Windows Add/Remove programs and this seems to fix the problem. This happens every few weeks.
    Any Ideas?
    Thanks, Jim
    Whoa!! (Stood up too fast)

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,442
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Junior Member jimmib's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jimmib's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    MSI 945GCM7-F
    CPU:
    Intel core 2 Duo 2.8 Ghz
    RAM:
    2 Gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 8500GT 512MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    Western Digital 320 Gig
    Monitor:
    AOC 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for the reply. I will give this a try.

    Thanks again, Jim
    Whoa!! (Stood up too fast)

Similar Threads

  1. Controling Publish "Add Sheets" default directory, ACAD 2007.
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2012, 02:00 pm
  2. "Acad has caused an error in AC1ST15.DLL"
    By THE BRAT in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2010, 11:01 am
  3. Perform "Loft" or similar in acad 06?!
    By sam. in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2007, 06:22 pm
  4. Acad 2004, Can you use a raster file in "Hide"
    By f700es in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2006, 02:25 pm
  5. Possible "FREE" Acad file converter
    By f700es in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2005, 08:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts