+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    163

    Default delete key not working in autocad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just out of nowhere just now, my delete key stopped function in autocad. It work fine in windows.

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    El Paso, Tx
    Posts
    551

    Default

    in your "options" under the "selection tab" make sure you have "noun/verb selction" checked.

    We had a problem like this at my old job and If I remember correctly that was the issue.

    Let me know if it helps

  3. #3
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default

    pickfirst variable... its listed in the FAQ
    Quote by George (AWDC Malta President) about Land Rovers:
    "Trid ittiha xebgħa mazza ta' bla raġuni"
    Translation: You have to attack it with a mallet for no reason at all"

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    After a crash, my 'pickfirst' variable becames 0. After setting it up to 1, delete key restart working.

  5. #5
    Senior Member EMS_0525's Avatar
    Computer Details
    EMS_0525's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP xw8400 Workstation
    RAM:
    4GB
    Primary Storage:
    250GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 18" flat screens
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Just a tip, i always used the delete key to remove items in autocad also. I always though why would i click the erase button when i can just hit the delete key on the keyboard. Well years ago i got a 4 button mouse and set the button by my thumb to the delete command. Now i have a different mouse with more buttons and have added copy with base point and paste. It saves me a lot of time to just be able to press a button on my mouse for delete, CWBP, paste.
    There is never time to do it correct the first time, but there is always time to do it over.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Although i have no idea how it happened, options => selection => "noun/verb selection" solution worked perfect for me. Thank you very much.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Just to clarify...

    "The noun/verb selection" toggle in Options controls the PICKFIRST system variable. IOW, they are the same.


    pickfirst2.png
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by b.muqlueen View Post
    Just out of nowhere just now, my delete key stopped function in autocad. It work fine in windows.

    any ideas?
    This is why I keep an eraser in my desk. The big pink ones that we used to chew on in elementary school.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I just ran into this issue today. Happened for no apparent reason. This post below from smorales02 was my solution as well. Thanks guys!



    in your "options" under the "selection tab" make sure you have "noun/verb selction" checked.

    We had a problem like this at my old job and If I remember correctly that was the issue.

    Let me know if it helps

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by brip131 View Post
    I just ran into this issue today. Happened for no apparent reason.
    Escaping out of a Lisp routine is often the culprit.

Similar Threads

  1. Why is AutoCAD so bad when it comes to working in 3D?
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 31st Dec 2007, 05:23 pm
  2. Delete key not working
    By GIB39 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2007, 03:43 pm
  3. delete and text edit not working?
    By dirtlegg in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 02:54 am
  4. Delete AutoCad Object using Visual Basic
    By supils in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2005, 01:55 am
  5. How do I get into working with AutoCAD?
    By jorlwebb in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2005, 07:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts