+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member annabelle's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    portland, OR
    Posts
    11

    Default centering my model drawing in an imported layout

    I imported a template layout and border into my drawing. When I click on that imported layout tab, my drawing is already there, but not centered where I want. I can't seem to click on it to move it. What am I doing wrong? Can i import a layout without the model drawing automatically popping into the layout?

    AutoCAD 2008 Civil 3D

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,466

    Default

    Did you check to see if the viewport locked?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Junior Member annabelle's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    portland, OR
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I checked, and it is not locked. I can click on the border and imported layer linework and edit that stuff, but when I click on the work from the model drawing it doesn't highlight.

  4. #4
    Junior Member annabelle's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    portland, OR
    Posts
    11

    Default

    However when I click back to model space the drawing is workable.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,466

    Default

    You can edit the drawing, in model space, but you cannot center what you see in your paperspace layout. Do I have that correct?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,966

    Default

    You need to double-click inside the viewport to activate it into model space or highlight the viewport and click PAPER at the bottom of the screen.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Junior Member annabelle's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    portland, OR
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Oh my gosh, I can't believe all I had to do was double click! Thanks guys.

    -Annabelle

Similar Threads

  1. imported images slowing down by drawing.
    By grasshopper in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2007, 08:09 pm
  2. Hardcopy drawing needs to be imported into AutoCAD
    By drennich in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2007, 05:45 pm
  3. Centering my template in Layout space
    By XBR1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2007, 05:12 pm
  4. curved edges in model are jagged when imported to 3d max
    By ironman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2005, 09:55 pm
  5. imported autocad model
    By sara in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2005, 02:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts