+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,501

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is Express Tools loaded?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    no, i don't see them....and i forget how to load them. it's been awhile since i have had to do that and my memory doesn't serve me well anymore....unfortunately!

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,501

    Default

    The option is normally available during the initial installation of AutoCAD. If you did not install ET you can still do so by using the Add/Remove feature in Windows. Have your installation disk on hand.

    Check one thing. Type CUILOAD at the command line then press the Enter key. Do you see an entry called EXPRESS in the Loaded Customizations Group?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    nope...no express in the list

Similar Threads

  1. single line text
    By kc27315 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2008, 03:41 am
  2. convert autocad single line texts to txt format
    By kart_trik in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 10:17 am
  3. Multi-Line Text
    By trin_rob in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2007, 04:38 pm
  4. Multi-line text spacing
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2006, 06:00 am
  5. Editing a multi-line text
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2005, 02:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts