+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    204

    Default dimensions fly away

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i am working on drawings from our architect, which he made using - i believe - adt 2004. if i copy and paste part of a drawing, or if i make a block from part of the drawing, the dimensions fly out into space. this is part of the drawing from which i want to make a block:
    drawing.jpg

    when i make the block, it looks like this:
    bunker block.jpg

    some of the dimensions have flown right, and some have flown upwards. when i go back to model space the dimensions are also displaced.
    what button do i have to press to get the dimensions back where they belong?

  2. #2
    Senior Member khama's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khama's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    INTEL CUSTOM i5
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE HD55-UD3A i7
    CPU:
    CORE I5 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    6GB CORSAIR DDR-3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 Graphics adapter - 1 GB - GDDR3 SDRAM
    Primary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 660GB SATA
    Secondary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL PRECISION 30"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    khama's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Leader, Engineering, Oil and Gas and Materials Handling
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical is my strongest Discipline. Civil and Structural are all strengths for me too.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the ber View Post
    i am working on drawings from our architect, which he made using - i believe - adt 2004. if i copy and paste part of a drawing, or if i make a block from part of the drawing, the dimensions fly out into space. this is part of the drawing from which i want to make a block:
    Attachment 5114

    when i make the block, it looks like this:
    Attachment 5115

    some of the dimensions have flown right, and some have flown upwards. when i go back to model space the dimensions are also displaced.
    what button do i have to press to get the dimensions back where they belong?
    Have not had that problem really, but if My dimesions get all over the place from placing them, I use DH command and (ENTER)... DH stands for "dimension home" and resets the dimensions to there original home positions.. See if that works.. I am not sure if it works in autocadLT thou.. Look up your manual for "dimension home" and see if there is a command suitable for AutocadLT
    Khama
    Bachelor of Science Mechanical Engineering
    Diploma Civil & Structural Engineering
    Diploma Engineering NDT

  3. #3
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    204

    Default

    i can't find anything called DH or "dimension home", not even in google. maybe it's a lisp routine, which i couldn't use in LT anyway. i had this same problem a while ago and was able to get help from the draftsperson at the architect's office, but i don't remember what the solution was. there was something about "bemassungspunkte" which means literally "dimension points", if that's any help. it being saturday here in germany, and national holidays through monday, there's no chance of calling them until tuesday, which is when i should have this stuff finished.
    another strange thing about these lost dimensions is, that i can't even move them back into the building using the MOVE command.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    are the dimensions associated or does the drawing use Xrefs?

    does the properties list tell you anything useful?

    Is it caused by a feature only available in ADT which isn't available in your LT, which would mean the drawing file needs saving into a different format?

    (sorry I don't know the answer off the top of my head)
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  5. #5
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    204

    Default

    thanks for replying.
    there are only 2 xref's listed, and they are both .jpg images, so i don't think there's any real problem there.

    used to be when i would open one of these architect drawings, that there would come a message about the several different software versions used to create the drawings, but i don't remember exactly what the message said. it was definitely autodesk software, including adt. i believe i finally pushed the button that said "never show this message again", or something like that.

    if i click one of these dimensions and look in the properties, there is only information about color, linetype, lineweight, etc. if i add a dimension to the same layer myself, then the properties pallette shows texts, units, tolerances, the whole shebang. so these architect dimensions must be some other kind of entity.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    right - well if that's the problem, you could try saving the file back to a suitable version for you to work on (if there is a conversion program available)

    there's a FAQ available for version conversions if you'd like to go check it out
    http://www.cadtutor.net/faq/
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    I think this was the FAQ Strix was refering to......

    http://www.cadtutor.net/faq/question...der+release%3F

  8. #8
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    204

    Default

    i tried saving one of the files to version 2000. while saving there was a message about "AEC" objects, which i accepted. the drawing still has the same behavior as before.
    i started googling "AEC objects", and it seems to be an issue for normal autocad (and lt) users.

  9. #9
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm sure this issue has been brought up many times before by SLW. It involves a fix that has to be applied, but not to your computer, to the source computer where that drawing file came from. Maybe a search, or even wait for Steve to come along and fully explain.

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions
    By sp4rkie in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2008, 12:40 pm
  2. UCS/dimensions
    By dgant in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2008, 03:50 pm
  3. Dimensions
    By Littlemouse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 12:12 am
  4. dimensions
    By Littlemouse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2007, 04:45 pm
  5. dimensions
    By sentinel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2006, 05:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts