+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default Design Center Online

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to insert 3D plants and trees in my drawing and I'm just using the ones that are in design center. I was able to insert a palm tree earlier but now I can't do anything. This box pops up when I try to get to the plants and trees. Has anybody had this problem before? Or does anybody know where I can find free 3D models of plants?
    Attached Images
    "All I've ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work."
    -Steve Martin

  2. #2
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Okay nevermind. Design Center works now- still don't know why it was doing that though.
    But does anyone know where to find free plant models?
    "All I've ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work."
    -Steve Martin

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    31

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    http://www.cadcorner.ca/cadblocks/prvblocks.php

    this one's better, and free i think

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    Have a look here: http://cben.net/
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    did we ever do something about compiling a list of good blocks websites?

    do we have it on the backburner for the FAQ?

    bookmarked
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  7. #7
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Thanks guys!
    http://cben.net/ has a block that I want to use, but when I try to download it I just get a new window that is blank. Anyone else have this problem? Is there anyway I can fix it?
    "All I've ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work."
    -Steve Martin

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADgirl View Post
    Thanks guys!
    http://cben.net/ has a block that I want to use, but when I try to download it I just get a new window that is blank. Anyone else have this problem? Is there anyway I can fix it?
    Are you using Internet Explorer as your web browser? I had the same problem when I tried to download from CBEN at work today, but at home there's no problem. One suggestion would be to try a different web browser. I have had problems with Internet Explorer in the past, so I switched to Firefox which seems to work much better.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Would switching to firefox mess up internet for the other guys in the office? We are on the same network. I never do anything with the internet settings so I am totally in the dark about this kind of stuff.
    "All I've ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work."
    -Steve Martin

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well, you better check with your computer guy before installing anything on your work computer, but no, having two browsers won't hurt anything. I have both IE and Firefox on my home computer. Sometimes I will have CadTutor open on Firefox and be browsing the internet with IE.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Design Center
    By D7CAD in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2007, 10:04 am
  2. A - ADC commands - Design Center
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 08:40 pm
  3. Design Center....
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 06:12 pm
  4. design center
    By lulumara in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2006, 11:02 pm
  5. managing design center
    By Slow-hand in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2005, 01:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts