+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mshearer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 2010
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    49

    Default How do I replace one block with another?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm working in ACAD 2008 and have a drawing with multiple blocks (block 'a') that need to be replaced with block 'b'. Is there a command similar to edit/find that I can use to replace the block? I don't want to redefine my block and want to only select certain block 'a' to be replaced, not all block 'a'....

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Try this...
    Attached Files

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,736

    Default

    Also try the BLOCKREPLACE command. It's an Express Tool.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,023

    Default

    Try Express>Blocks>Replace block with another block (BLOCKREPLACE on the command line).
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mshearer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 2010
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Much thanks. Exactly what I was looking for.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert View Post
    Try this...
    Thanks for this!! Had been scratching my head over this one.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I'm having this same issue. I need block A replaced with block B but not all of the block A need to be replaced. Express tools does not work and neither does "rblock.zip". Using AutoCAD Mechanical 2011.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,942

    Default

    You may check the tool from this thread.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  9. #9
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,027

    Default

    Just make a new block the same name as the old one. All of the old ones will update to the new one. I just tried in r2012 and it worked fine. When you save the block with the old name it will as you if you want to Redefine the block, tell it yes.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i tried to replace block block with another , it is ok but i get it in another location, can anybody tell me how i adjust the base point to get exact location for the old replaced

    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Replace/Redefine Block Removing Attributes
    By Foxxy1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2011, 12:04 am
  2. Replace one block with another block
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2007, 03:12 am
  3. Replace old block-attribute with new one
    By Sasolini in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2007, 02:59 pm
  4. replace a block with a new one?
    By firsrate_caduser in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2007, 10:15 am
  5. Replace block.
    By boofredlay in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2007, 11:38 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts