+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    102

    Default Cut beam with beam Radiused/Straight Beams

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I'm trying to cut the straight beam on the edge of the rounded one but i cant do it by using 2/3points can anyone help maybe cut by view but im not sure how this works.

    Many thanks all,

    Matt
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Slice with Surface (you will need to create the arced surface).
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Thanks for your response. Is there anyway i can duplicate a face and turn it to a surface as it quite tricky recreating the curved beam.


    Thanks

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Copy the curved beam in same location and place on a different layer. Turn off the layer for the original. Explode the copy one time.
    This will turn the copy into surfaces. Delete the extra surfaces if desired. You might need to stretch the curved surface if it doesn't completely cut through the staight beam. Slice and select the Solid and the S for surface and click the surface. Pick side to keep (I have had some trouble with it retaining the wrong side so I often elect to keep Both and delete the side I don't want.
    If you can't figure it out attach what you have so far.

    You might also be able to do a Subtract with the copied solid and then solid edit Separate.
    Might also be able to make use of xedges (change active color first)... so many options to get the same results...
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    I'm kind of guessing that the title of this thread has a typo or two in it?
    or is it correct?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Why is it tricky to create a curved beam? Couldn't the beam profile be extruded along the centerline "path" of the curve? How is the curve achieved? Is it a series of short straight segments? Just curious.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member khama's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khama's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    INTEL CUSTOM i5
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE HD55-UD3A i7
    CPU:
    CORE I5 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    6GB CORSAIR DDR-3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 Graphics adapter - 1 GB - GDDR3 SDRAM
    Primary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 660GB SATA
    Secondary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL PRECISION 30"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    khama's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Leader, Engineering, Oil and Gas and Materials Handling
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical is my strongest Discipline. Civil and Structural are all strengths for me too.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    M8 to fabricate a beam like that would be a nightmare. and why is it that profile? it would be simpler to make a point at 45 to the column and mitre the joint using the slice command. At least it can be fabricated easier as well and drafted and detailed easier. Is this a real job or just a play drawing? What are you using to create the beams with. Are they extruded or blocks?
    That would work if the members were the same. The black one is a clear column shape and the purple one is a clear beam shape. They have different crossections and will not mate effectively. It can't be done really. The only way is to attach an endplate to each member at the interface point and bolt them inside the depth of section with 4 X M20 bolts.
    Last edited by khama; 4th Apr 2008 at 04:19 pm.
    Khama
    Bachelor of Science Mechanical Engineering
    Diploma Civil & Structural Engineering
    Diploma Engineering NDT

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Secretagdan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    INTEL SSDSC2MH120A2
    Monitor:
    (2) Samsung 226BW 22" Monitor(s)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Secretagdan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer--Exhibits
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I draw stuff people build it.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    231

    Default

    [quote=khama;140687]M8 to fabricate a beam like that would be a nightmare. and why is it that profile?quote]


    We have a metal shop in our town that has a press that can bend thoes all day long for us at what ever radius that we would like them to bend(with in reason). I send them drawings, and they bend it. It does of course cost some money, but it can be done.

  9. #9
    Senior Member khama's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khama's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    INTEL CUSTOM i5
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE HD55-UD3A i7
    CPU:
    CORE I5 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    6GB CORSAIR DDR-3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 Graphics adapter - 1 GB - GDDR3 SDRAM
    Primary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 660GB SATA
    Secondary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL PRECISION 30"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    khama's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Leader, Engineering, Oil and Gas and Materials Handling
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical is my strongest Discipline. Civil and Structural are all strengths for me too.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    [quote=Secretagdan;140697]
    Quote Originally Posted by khama View Post
    M8 to fabricate a beam like that would be a nightmare. and why is it that profile?quote]


    We have a metal shop in our town that has a press that can bend thoes all day long for us at what ever radius that we would like them to bend(with in reason). I send them drawings, and they bend it. It does of course cost some money, but it can be done.
    Agreed... The radiuses can be bent but the structural strength is diminished in the flange plates and the web itself. It also deflects the beams static loads and creates shear forces at those points. They are close together so no dramas, but if they were further apart stiffeners would have to be used. I was not talking about the bends in the beam, more the joint at the cut interface between the 2 members.
    Khama
    Bachelor of Science Mechanical Engineering
    Diploma Civil & Structural Engineering
    Diploma Engineering NDT

Similar Threads

  1. Column & Beam Blocks
    By JBullseye74 in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2015, 02:33 pm
  2. Create a fillet/radiused transition on a bolt shaft
    By ShawnPeter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2008, 05:15 pm
  3. Beam Dimensions
    By Thaumaturge in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2007, 10:19 am
  4. How do you model a sloping / curved beam?
    By Cadkiller in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2006, 05:08 pm
  5. for code.... of a rectangular beam...
    By marc in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2005, 01:26 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts