+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default how to know what unit of measurement I'm using?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello, im dawn, a newbie

    i have a question

    how could i know if i'm using meters, and not inches, feet or millimeters? and how to set autocad to use meters not inches, feet, nor millimeters.

    many thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member azzro10's Avatar
    Computer Details
    azzro10's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    311

    Default

    type "units" n have a look n change the settings as u wish
    have a browse thru some old threads this sort of Qs comes up a lot
    You can get it jumpin' You can get it pumpin' You can get it chasing a cow. Matter o' fact, I got it now.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    hello!

    ok ill browse, thanks for the reply, ^^ i think why these questions comes up a lot because autocad doesnt indicate m, in, ft, or mm, on the main workspace ^^

    thanks!

  4. #4
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    The problem is, one acad drawing unit can be any unit you wish it to be, e.g. 1 acad unit = 1mm, or 1 acad unit = 1 ft.

    To know what units were used in the original drawing, you really need to identify a couple of points that you know the distance between, then measure between those points. That way you will soon work out what the original units used were.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    usually once a CAD station is set up it isn't an issue as to the units as most roles work in a standard unit - whatever that may be!
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    thanks for the replies guys

    actually im learning autocad by myself so i'm a little frustrated. sorry^^

    anyway, im asking because 1meter of course is different from 1feet when printed or plotted, no matter what scale it is, it's different

    so i have to know if unit ill be working with is meters or feet ^^ thanks!

  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    On your drawing, did you find 2 points that you know what the distance between them SHOULD be, in metres?

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    hmm havent tried that, ill try thanks!

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    CADDict's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Acer 5520-5912
    CPU:
    AMD Turion 1.9 GHz Dual Core
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7000M
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba MK1637GSX 160 GB
    Monitor:
    Acer P221w (external monitor when I'm in the office)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Use the ddunits command.
    Owner - Pender Design Group
    -Loyal AutoCAD user since 1992-
    Problem: Logitech mouse scroll wheel won't pan with SetPoint installed. Solution

  10. #10
    Senior Member azzro10's Avatar
    Computer Details
    azzro10's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ddunits and units r the exact same command
    You can get it jumpin' You can get it pumpin' You can get it chasing a cow. Matter o' fact, I got it now.

Similar Threads

  1. Mutiple line measurement
    By fiesta26 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2008, 01:59 pm
  2. Hatch Measurement
    By sendoor in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2007, 04:57 pm
  3. Unit Conversion
    By BEACHCOMBER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 01:35 pm
  4. What does this unit represet ?
    By vinod in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2007, 02:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts