+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    CADDict's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Acer 5520-5912
    CPU:
    AMD Turion 1.9 GHz Dual Core
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7000M
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba MK1637GSX 160 GB
    Monitor:
    Acer P221w (external monitor when I'm in the office)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You know, I never noticed that before. I've always used ddunits.
    Owner - Pender Design Group
    -Loyal AutoCAD user since 1992-
    Problem: Logitech mouse scroll wheel won't pan with SetPoint installed. Solution

  2. #12
    Senior Member azzro10's Avatar
    Computer Details
    azzro10's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    311

    Default

    iv just increased ur productivity by a millisecond
    You can get it jumpin' You can get it pumpin' You can get it chasing a cow. Matter o' fact, I got it now.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie Rizalyn's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Rizalyn's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Discipline
    See details...
    Rizalyn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Admin Officer/Draftsman at Al Ietbar Marbles & Granite Factory LLC
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Waterjet design cutting for natural stones
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hello, I'm having the same problem. But the only difference is that, I wasn't the one who made the drawing. It is from our client and I have to figure out which unit they used in order to proceed with the cutting. When I checked the unit, it appears to be in inches. I changed it to millimeters because that is what I need but then nothing seems modified. Whenever I create my own drawing, I always choose "acadiso" which is automatically in millimeters. Can anyone help me? Is there a command also to sum up all perimeters & areas of selected objects?

  4. #14
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.
    The command that will help you figure out what is going on here is -DWGUNITS (include the -).

    As shown in the image, <3> means that the drawing is created with mm database units, as if you had created
    the drawing using the ACADISO template.

    Go slowly, and follow the prompts.
    I would suggest that you create a copy of your drawing, and experiment on that first,
    until you are sure you know what is going on with the scales.
    You will want to confirm when you are through that some known dimension in the drawing makes sense.
    It might be something like the diameter of a hole in some steel, or thickness of a flange, whatever.
    I use this all the time to ensure that the models with which I am working are what I expect them to be.
    Occasionally, when checking afterwards I will find that a hole which I might expect to be diameter 18mm
    is 457.2 mms, and that lets me know that I need to scale it from INCHES to MMS by a factor of 0.0393700787.

    If you could post the drawing, minus any proprietary information, title block etc, or just a small portion of it,
    I would be glad to take a look at it for you.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    On Lee Mac's excellent site he very generously offers a few different lisps
    dealing with AREA for free, amongst a great many more dealing
    with all manner of labor and time saving functions.

    http://www.lee-mac.com/totallengthandarea.html

    Thanks Lee!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie Rizalyn's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Rizalyn's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Discipline
    See details...
    Rizalyn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Admin Officer/Draftsman at Al Ietbar Marbles & Granite Factory LLC
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Waterjet design cutting for natural stones
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you.... I will follow your advice. I tried opening this site yesterday but can't get through.

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie Rizalyn's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Rizalyn's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Discipline
    See details...
    Rizalyn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Admin Officer/Draftsman at Al Ietbar Marbles & Granite Factory LLC
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Waterjet design cutting for natural stones
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    4

    Default

    By the way, I am new to autocad and I use this for waterjet cutting. But some of the autocad files I am receiving are way too small when I convert them to waterjet application. So, I am scaling the design to 1000x. But then, only the designs were scaled. When I tried to find the dimensions--- well--- I can't see coz it's too small. My question: How can I scale the file so that all the drawings in it including all properties are scaled too.

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie Rizalyn's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Rizalyn's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Discipline
    See details...
    Rizalyn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Admin Officer/Draftsman at Al Ietbar Marbles & Granite Factory LLC
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Waterjet design cutting for natural stones
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    4

    Drawing

    Hi Dadgad, Please find attached image.
    Attached Images

  9. #19
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rizalyn View Post
    By the way, I am new to autocad and I use this for waterjet cutting. But some of the autocad files I am receiving are way too small when I convert them to waterjet application. So, I am scaling the design to 1000x. But then, only the designs were scaled. When I tried to find the dimensions--- well--- I can't see coz it's too small. My question: How can I scale the file so that all the drawings in it including all properties are scaled too.
    It may be that the dimensions are found in the PAPERSPACE. There may be a few ways to scale these correctly, but I think other people will explain it better than myself, so I'll let them help you out
    Last edited by SAFeSTeR; 10th Sep 2013 at 11:17 am.

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You can apply a scale factor to the dimensions (assuming they are in model space) via the DimStyle dialog box. Look on the Primary Units tab.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Mutiple line measurement
    By fiesta26 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2008, 01:59 pm
  2. Hatch Measurement
    By sendoor in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2007, 04:57 pm
  3. Unit Conversion
    By BEACHCOMBER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 01:35 pm
  4. What does this unit represet ?
    By vinod in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2007, 02:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts