+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Rename a Block

  1. #1
    Full Member kari_sinkko's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kari_sinkko's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows x64
    CPU:
    3.0 Dual Core Extreme
    RAM:
    8gigs
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 520
    Primary Storage:
    74gig Raptor
    Monitor:
    24' of HDMI goodness.
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    63

    Question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just to up the Anti

    How can you edit the name of a block without using the rename command.

    What if your drawing has over fifty blocks, and your chasing the renaming of just one block?

    Would this be a script type solution.. ?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    what difference would the number of blocks be; as long as you know the name of the block you wish to rename, there would be no need of a script
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    what are you asking? Why wouldn't you want to use the appropriate command to do something? The rename command works well enough renaming just one block in a drawing containing any number of blocks.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    oh, a duplicate - I've just typed a similar reply in the other thread.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    I created you a new thread for this question.

    I just select the block I wish to rename, then _LIST, select the block name and Copy (Ctrl+C), then RENAME, Paste (Ctrl+V) in the Old Name box, type in the new name and then "OK" or "Rename To:".

    If you want to use a script use -RENAME to use non-dialog box version, but you will still need to know the name of the block.

    Maybe a LISP or VBA routine can give you the option of just selecting the block to be renamed and then type in the new name.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Chicago Suburbia, IL
    Posts
    1

    Default

    SLW210,

    Thank you very much for your post. I was able to quickly help a co-worker figure this out because of your excellent information.

    Have a fantastic day!

  7. #7
    Super Member lamensterms's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lamensterms's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64bit
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    lamensterms's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Steel Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    3D Modelling - Mechanical & Structural 2D Detailing - Shop Drawings
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Berwick, VIC, Australia
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Just for reference to assist anyone google-ing this query...

    http://www.lee-mac.com/copyblock.html

    ... another great routine by Lee Mac.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    That very cool program from Mr. Lee Mac does not rename an existing block definition. It creates a new block with a different name. It leaves the existing block definition intact.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Super Member lamensterms's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lamensterms's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64bit
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    lamensterms's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Steel Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    3D Modelling - Mechanical & Structural 2D Detailing - Shop Drawings
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Berwick, VIC, Australia
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Ahh, I see. Thanks a lot for clarifying that RobDraw.

    I just tested it running Lee Mac’s rename routine on 1 instance of a block in a drawing which contains multiple copies of this block… and it only renamed that single instance of the block – as you pointed out.

    Do you know of a block rename routine that will actually rename the block definition (the same way that RENAME does – but applied in the same manner as Lee Mac’s routine)?

    Perhaps this question deserves a new thread…

    Thanks a lot for your help.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by lamensterms View Post
    Do you know of a block rename routine that will actually rename the block definition (the same way that RENAME does – but applied in the same manner as Lee Mac’s routine)?

    Perhaps this question deserves a new thread…
    FWIW -

    My Right Click Rename for AutoCAD® plug-in is under ADN review now, and will soon be published at Autodesk Exchange... Sample screen shot when a single Block is selected:

    Last edited by BlackBox; 27th Jun 2013 at 02:16 pm. Reason: Updated link to live exchange app
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Copy & Rename Block
    By Temporary Creature in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2014, 05:05 pm
  2. Can't rename block
    By PeterV in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2010, 11:28 pm
  3. Rename Layers????
    By wastewater in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2008, 08:16 pm
  4. Rename only selected instances of a block?
    By Ramosurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2007, 01:02 am
  5. Combining layer rename lisp
    By royalchill in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2007, 06:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts