+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Rename a Block

  1. #11
    Super Member lamensterms's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lamensterms's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64bit
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    lamensterms's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Steel Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    3D Modelling - Mechanical & Structural 2D Detailing - Shop Drawings
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Berwick, VIC, Australia
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Awesome, that looks like it will come in very handy, thanks BlackBox.

    Will there be a keyboard shortcut/command for users who have 'right click enter' and don't use the right-click menu?

  2. #12
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lamensterms View Post
    Awesome, that looks like it will come in very handy, thanks BlackBox.
    That is kind of you to say, lamensterms... It has been very useful for me over the past several months, which is why I felt it was time to publish it... I hope others find it as useful as I have.

    Quote Originally Posted by lamensterms View Post
    Will there be a keyboard shortcut/command for users who have 'right click enter' and don't use the right-click menu?
    To clarify, this is not part of the standard right click menu (with, or without time sensitive right click); it's actually added to the context (right-click) menu, which is only displayed when one or more entities have been selected.

    I've coded this plug-in such that when one selects any single entity, the Rename context menu is enabled, and only the properties that apply to the selected entity populate the Rename context menu (i.e., a Block has a Block [name], whereas Mtext has a Text style, etc.), and only those property items that can be renamed are enabled, otherwise grayed out.

    As an example from this post, here are a few other entity types (i.e., Table, MLeader, Dimension, etc.):

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post


    A planned enhancement already in the works, is a contextual Ribbon Tab, that will have a custom System Variable (or perhaps Options tab?) to control which configuration the user wants, so that the Rename tab will be added to the right of the user's Ribbon accordingly.

    In any event, thought this might help to clarify.


    As for the keyboard shortcut... That actually would not be that hard to implement, same command name for each 'style', and based on the applicable entity being selected (implied selection allowed, etc.), the same behavior would be enacted. I've also already thought of providing some LispFunction Method(s) to simplify the process within a user's custom code as well, rather than having to get a given TableRecord Object Name and EntMod, or access the parent Collection's Item, etc..

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #13
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    That is a really cool tool, BlackBox. With all the bad CAD I have to deal with, I can see using it quite frequently. When will it be ready?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    That is a really cool tool, BlackBox.
    That means a great deal coming from you, RobDraw, and I appreciate that... Thank you.


    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    With all the bad CAD I have to deal with, I can see using it quite frequently.
    I've genuinely found this plug-in to be invaluable working on myriad client/consultant drawing standards since first developing it back during 2014 Beta.


    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    When will it be ready?
    As it happens, ADN has already completed preliminary testing of my plug-in.

    This morning (I'm at home today, on reduced hours), I received it back from ADN packaged in an installer, have already tested it, and requested that they publish my plug-in to Autodesk Exchange... I hope to hear back soon, and will be sure to share here when I do. #bbox

    Cheers
    Last edited by BlackBox; 18th Jun 2013 at 04:41 pm.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #15
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    ... I hope to hear back soon, and will be sure to share here when I do.
    :: Update ::

    Quote Originally Posted by Email from Autodesk Developer Network
    We have forwarded your app to Autodesk Exchange Store Manager for his review and approval.
    Once it is approved the app will go live in Autodesk Exchange store.

    Please Note: Normally, it would take two or three days for approval.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #16
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    ... I hope to hear back soon, and will be sure to share here when I do.
    :: Update ::

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    For those who may be interested, Right Click Rename for AutoCAD® has been published this morning, and is now available in the Autodesk Exchange App store:

    ...
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  7. #17
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    $1.00? I'll have to think about it.

    Seriously though, I will have to get it. When and if I ever get back to cleaning up bad CAD, I will let you know how it works.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    If I upgrade to newer version I'll definitely be getting that!
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #19
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    $1.00? I'll have to think about it.

    Seriously though, I will have to get it. When and if I ever get back to cleaning up bad CAD, I will let you know how it works.
    I wish I were able to just give my work away for free (as I've often done here in the forums)... Regretfully however, I've required a small fee for the time, and effort I've personally invested on this product from concept to release, and I felt that $1.00 USD was a fair value, for what I've offered (others are easily $2.00-$5.00).

    I can only hope that others feel similar about my work.



    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    If I upgrade to newer version I'll definitely be getting that!
    FWIW - Autodesk Exchange requires the use of an Autoloader .bundle to support 2012-2014, but I've compiled the .NET assembly for 2012 using .NET 3.5 framework, so it can actually be NETLOADed into 2010, and 2011 as well (which I use at work daily, and how I tested this plug-in for production readiness for the past few months).

    bbox.RightClickRename.compatible.with.2010.2011.png
    Last edited by BlackBox; 27th Jun 2013 at 03:42 pm.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Copy & Rename Block
    By Temporary Creature in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2014, 05:05 pm
  2. Can't rename block
    By PeterV in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2010, 11:28 pm
  3. Rename Layers????
    By wastewater in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2008, 08:16 pm
  4. Rename only selected instances of a block?
    By Ramosurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2007, 01:02 am
  5. Combining layer rename lisp
    By royalchill in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2007, 06:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts