+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default Creating Terrain surfaces in AutoCAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I'm using AutoCAD 2008.

    I need to do an analysis that requires me to have a 3D terrain surface in autoCAD. I have poorly "hacked" one together myself from contour lines in the past, but am trying to do it properly this time.

    the cadTutor site has a tutorial on KEY terra-firma, which appears able to do exactly what I want. However, before I purchase that product, can anyone recommend any other programs or methods?

    cheers,
    eric

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,039

    Default

    See "Similar Threads" at the bottom of this page and do a search for Terrain Modeling.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    thanks, I'll poke around

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    It appears that outside software is essential. I have Global Mapper, which is a cheap GIS program, which is how I did it in the past. It spits out what I want, sort of.

    The scales between lat/long and elevation are always off. Is there a straightforward way to change (in this case squash) a 3d mesh in the z direction while preserving the x and y directions?

    thanks,
    eric

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,039

    Default

    See if THIS thread helps.


    I will move this to the 3D section for you.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thanks for the help,

    Between what I know, and what you just showed me, I know how to make happen what I want.

    especially big thanks for the quickness of the replies,
    eric

  7. #7
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    What sort of analysis are you doing?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I'm doing an analysis of radar coverage in the vicinity of wind farms. There's probably an easier way to do what I'm doing with GIS, but I'm not such a GIS stud. And analyzing different radar beam patterns (vertical and horizontal shape) seemed easier to do in AutoCAD with my skill set.

    Now that I have the terrain maps in as a 3D mesh, the analysis is relatively straight forward. I was getting a little tripped up because the transfer from my mapping program was putting the x-y coordinates in lat/long, and the z coordinates (terrain altitude) in feet. There were also some artifacts along the edges (values of -99999.). The combination of the whole mesh being extremely stretched in the z-direction, and the edge artifacts made it very difficult to see what was actually going on.

    Once I figured out what I had, it was relatively straight forward to clean up. I changed the export bounds in my mapping program so that the bounds didn't fall off the edge. I turned the mesh into a block, reinserted it with the appropriate xyz scale factors, and exploded it back into a 3d mesh.

    I use Global Mapper as my mapping program. It was only $300. And though it doesn't have the ability to perform many of the more advanced functions of other GIS programs, it's extremely easy to use, and absolutely excels at converting between different data formats.

    cheers,
    eric

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    wrote with a little to much confidence in my last post . . .

    I'm using m2s to solidy my terrain surface, so I can subtract it off with a plugin.

    So far, when I run m2s, when it starts computing (I think) it prints out 0.000000 and then does nothing.

    Is this normal? I've never used lisp in autocad before, but I beleive its loaded properly (it takes me through the mesh selection and thickness choices)

    any tips? thanks,
    eric

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It's possible mesh is larger than it can handle, or some problem with the mesh geometry - but I would have expected it would generate some error message.

    Could you somehow divide mesh into smaller parts , run lisp on smaller mesh, see what that does?

Similar Threads

  1. creating a terrain
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2008, 05:43 am
  2. Creating Surfaces
    By LandArch13 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2007, 02:00 pm
  3. creating a Terrain!
    By alessandro754 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2006, 05:04 pm
  4. Need Help With creating surfaces
    By ClearIce in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd May 2006, 04:27 am
  5. Unlock surfaces in Terrain mode.
    By ludwigdrummer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2006, 12:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts