+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Trim Solids

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southeastern USA
    Posts
    6

    Default Trim Solids

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am having trouble trimming 2 solids to the same surface in Autocad 14. What is the best method to trim or create the image in the attached DWG. I need to be able to have the center of the tube section hollow and protrude through the top and bottom flange.

    This is a weldment that I need to make. It allows product to pass through the center.

    Please see attachment.

    I tried to upload a GIF but had an error doing so.

    Thanks.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Maybe use the subtract command to remove the cylinder area from the plates?

    Or does that remove the cylinder too? If you did the outside of the cylinder first and then the inside you could use subtract and it would remove the area of the interior of cylinder as well as the plates.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southeastern USA
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yes it does remove the cylinder also. It will leave only the portion of the cylinder that intersects with the plates. I've tried using slice and that worked to a degree, but the square plate showed a solid face when shading.

  4. #4
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    I was able to do it by sweeping a circle of the same diameter as the inside of the tube, but 1 - I don't think R14 has the sweep command, and 2 - subtracting it makes it all one entity. Not sure if that's what you want.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,022

    Default

    You will need to subtract a solid cylinder, the same diameter as the tube, from the plates to make a hole for the tube.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    That's what I was thinking. And if you want the parts to remain separate you'll have to subract said cylinder from the plates and then again from the original cylinder as it appears to have a solid area in the middle.
    ^ disregard. I just double checked and it doesn't have a solid area...
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southeastern USA
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I will try that SLW210.

    Rustysilo I don't know that r-14 has a sweep command, but thanks.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,022

    Default

    No sweep in r14.

    This what you after? I made 2 cylinders 1 on top of the other and subtracted individually.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southeastern USA
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yes but the section of cylinder sticking out above the plate needs to be trimmed off flush.

    By the way how did you create the image you posted

  10. #10
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    SLW, how did you draw the cylinder? Is there a quick way to draw it exactly where it needs to be or do you have to draw it and then move/rotate into place?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

Similar Threads

  1. 3d: To Trim Or Not To Trim...
    By lifeaudio in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2007, 05:34 pm
  2. 3d trim
    By Arash in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2007, 06:25 am
  3. Trim in 3D
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2007, 05:53 am
  4. Trim in 3d
    By cullyr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2006, 12:24 am
  5. importing solids into 3dsmax5 - solids coming out see thru?
    By ironman2 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2005, 05:21 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts