+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Trim Solids

  1. #11
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To remove the extra pipe, you can just make a cube larger than the pipe and flush with the plate and subtract or taper faces or slice. I just rotated the cylinder using the reference option, once I lined it up with the tube. In 2008 you can just sweep up a centerline, though.

    I do screen grabs with snag-it, you can use Printscreen and paint. Save as .jpg.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #12
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    I noticed when creating the cylinder you have the option for axis endpoint which lets you place it wherever you want. Very cool. I was able to draw it right where it needed to be by snapping to the centers of the endpoints.

    Tip: If you use Alt-Print Screen it will only grab the active window as opposed to the entire screen.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southeastern USA
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks, You guys are awesome. I learned a lot today with your help. Yall made it look easy

  4. #14
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Sure. SLW is pretty good with this stuff.
    If you have the funds I recommend upgrading to '08. Well I guess '09 now. It has new 3d features like sweep and loft which can come in handy I'm sure.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southeastern USA
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I will look into the latest version. thanks

  6. #16
    Full Member Cadfused's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cadfused's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional SP3
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M90 laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core duo dual core
    RAM:
    2 gb SDRAM
    Graphics:
    nvidia quadro fx1500m and 250 mb
    Primary Storage:
    149 gb
    Using
    3ds Max 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    7 minutes from Hershey (Land of Chocolate) & 12 minutes from Harrisburg (Pennsylvania State Capitol)
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Though a day late and a dollar short....what i typically do is just make a copy of the tube and move it, say, 12 units away and then use the subtract command to make the cut into the plate for the tube, itself. After that, i just move the copied tube 12 units back into place replacing the subtracted one. if the idea is to have the tube flush with the face of plate, from there i would use the slice command and pick three points on the surface of the plate to cut the tube flush with the plate. for now, that may help you in release 14.

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    DryDiver's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7
    Monitor:
    (2) FFD1975W
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    DryDiver's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer-Facilities management
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    3

    Default

    DECK LAY-OUT-B.dwgI am having a very hard time as I am unable to trim the "boards" in my drawing. I have atteched the drawing which shows all are solids but still I cannot perform this operation?

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    What boards (decking) are you trying to trim back?

    Is this residence or a commercial building?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Which boards are you trying to trim and "to what" are you trimming?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think he is trying to miter the boards at each corner. Perhaps SLICE using the Surface option would be one way to attack the problem.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. 3d: To Trim Or Not To Trim...
    By lifeaudio in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2007, 05:34 pm
  2. 3d trim
    By Arash in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2007, 06:25 am
  3. Trim in 3D
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2007, 05:53 am
  4. Trim in 3d
    By cullyr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2006, 12:24 am
  5. importing solids into 3dsmax5 - solids coming out see thru?
    By ironman2 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2005, 05:21 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts