+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default simple area macro

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi

    could someone tell me the code for a button macro that will do the following:

    basically the same as the AREA command. but with (Object) set automatically and the resulting area displayed in square meters instead of square mm.

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,463

    Default

    This one is headed in the right direction, though could use a little refinement:

    Code:
    ^C^C_Area;o;\(strcat (rtos(cvunit (getvar "area") "sq mm" "sq m")2 3) " Square Meter(s) AREA and " (rtos(cvunit (getvar "perimeter") "mm" "Meters")2 3) " Linear Meter(s) PERIMETER");

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    impressive - thank you very much

Similar Threads

  1. how can I get the area (surface) of a hached area?
    By psyfr3ak in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2008, 12:23 pm
  2. Macro Help - Should be simple
    By magic_man1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2007, 02:23 am
  3. Simple simple, huh? rectangles how are they built?
    By Anna_here in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2006, 09:18 pm
  4. Quick & simple work area setup tips needed
    By JamFam in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th Mar 2006, 05:46 am
  5. how to create simple macro to rotate?
    By maax555 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2006, 01:35 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts