+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Amy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Question Received a dwg but scale is not compatible

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I've been sent a dwg of a site plan, but the formatting doesn't seem
    to be compatible with AC2008lt. I'm waiting to find out what it's been drawn in.

    When I click on paper, the properties to rescale the drawing, it comes up 1.4E+19

    The co-ordinates for the centre points also have letters as well as numbers.

    My cad knowledge is limited, so I'm a bit confused. The colour numbers are all different too, so my plotter is getting a bit confused

    Does anyone have any ideas?

    Many thanks in advance
    Amy

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Amy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Just found out the plan was made in Turbocad deluxe if that's any use?

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Could be that your Units are set to Scientific, although 1.4E+19 is a large number (1.4 x 10 to the 19th power).

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Amy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. How do I change from scientific to normal?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Changing the UNITS will only affect the display of the units. You will have to MOVE the geometry in the drawing if it's in the wrong location.

    Can you post the DWG file?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #6
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    Under UNITS, if you decrease your precision, it might display the coordinates correctly...
    Last edited by chulse; 7th Apr 2008 at 06:08 pm. Reason: Decrease, not increase...
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Amy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Changing the UNITS will only affect the display of the units. You will have to MOVE the geometry in the drawing if it's in the wrong location.

    Can you post the DWG file?
    Unfortunately not - it's quite a sensitive project

Similar Threads

  1. Not Compatible With Firefox?
    By Shine in forum Feedback
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2007, 08:10 pm
  2. Configuring compatible version of .NET Framework
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2006, 07:00 pm
  3. are hatch files backwards compatible??
    By andyboy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2006, 11:53 pm
  4. WACOM COMPATIBLE?
    By loganam in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2005, 02:07 pm
  5. started drawing and compatible 3d with cad
    By cader in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th May 2003, 01:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts