+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 24 of 24
  1. #21
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how to reconcile the layers?

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    USA, Louisiana
    Posts
    24

    Default

    First and foremost as ReMark has stated, ensure that the "0" layer is not frozen or turned off. If this layer is frozen or turned off you will not be able to pick objects in your dwg.

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,877

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aarzoo khan View Post
    i am having the same problem. But will u pls tell me where does this "oops" option come?
    OOPS restores erased objects. Yep, it's a command alright.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,877

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by aarzoo khan View Post
    how to reconcile the layers?
    One suggested method:


    Open the Layer Properties Manager palette, activate the Unreconciled New Layers filter, select the layers, right-click, and reconcile the layers.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. lines wrt to angle of elevation of other lines
    By nicolas in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2010, 01:36 pm
  2. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  3. can not select anything
    By andy1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2007, 11:40 am
  4. double lines from single lines?
    By asperated in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 03:36 pm
  5. dotted lines plotting as solid lines
    By Dave^ in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2006, 01:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts