+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Text on Radius Help

    Can someone help me with text on a radius?? Never have seen it done and can only assume that since my CAM can do it that AC can to.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,016

    Default

    Check out the Express Tools ARCTEXT command.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Where do I find this??

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,016

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just realized you are using 2002. Do you have the Express Tools installed? They didn't come standard with 2002, you had to migrate them from 2000. Try typing ARCTEXT at the command line. If you get "Unknown Command", then you don't have them.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Radius Problem
    By coin-op in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2008, 10:47 am
  2. shading a radius
    By quixin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2008, 07:51 pm
  3. Fillet Radius
    By jay3791 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2007, 03:23 am
  4. Help! how to radius Fillet
    By Littlemouse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2007, 07:36 am
  5. Changing an Arc radius...
    By basiak in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2006, 11:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts