+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    74

    Default AutoCAD glitch plus dimension indicator?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone else have problems with their AutoCAD settings defaulting to factory settings randomly?

    Our computers are networked via the company network, so it may be a problem there, but sometimes we come into work in the morning and its defaulted all our toolbar and user preference settings. This happens randomly - they can be fine for 6 months, then suddenly one morning they default...

    Also, can anyone tell me where to turn off the dimension indicator that appears adjacent to the crosshairs when drawing a line etc? As in, you click to start the line, drag the crosshairs away from the start point and it lists the dimension as you drag and effectively increase the distance. Just find it annoying!

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    Your last problem is an easy fix... just click the DYN button along the bottom of the AutoCAD screen where the ortho/snap etc buttons are or hit f12
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hedgehog View Post
    Your last problem is an easy fix... just click the DYN button along the bottom of the AutoCAD screen where the ortho/snap etc buttons are or hit f12
    Hi

    I've done this and it removes most of the items, but it still shows in ORTHO mode.

  4. #4
    Super Member Hedgehog's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hedgehog's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP sp 3
    Motherboard:
    Asus NCL-DE/1U E7520
    CPU:
    2 x Intel Xeon 7150N
    RAM:
    8 x Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G 4 GB PC2-6400
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 5500 1 GB Pci-X 16
    Primary Storage:
    2 x Seagte Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB HDD
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VP2290b-2Black 22” LCD
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Any Pub, Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    896

    Default

    options/draughting/display autotrack tooltip ... untick
    ... or f11
    ... or otrack on that bottom line
    Only the lonely only ... PhotoGallery / Music

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,715

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The first problem sounds like it might be related to a custom profile. Where is the "master" .ARG file located? Could be a "pathing" related issue.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. 2005 vs 2007 glitch
    By Vince0115 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2007, 06:35 pm
  2. Glitch
    By AsbuiltEdge in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2006, 12:10 pm
  3. Inventor 10 Leader text Glitch
    By TERRORS42 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 07:30 pm
  4. 3d indicator
    By LSR in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2005, 11:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts