+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Transform?

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    46

    Default Transform?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys,

    In MAP, i used to be able to use a command under the MAP menu pull down command to rotate, scale, stretch an image with that one command. Maybe is was an image transform command, i just can't remember the exact command.

    Anywho, now i am w/o MAP, is there such a command with ACAD 2008?

    TIA

  2. #2
    Full Member beauXjames's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    56

    Default

    not that I know of, but you've also got to realize that your objects aren't as 'smart' as objects in something like MAP...what I'd do, is make your object into a block, then when you insert the block, you can set values for scaling and rotation...of course, if you want to stretch, then just don't constrain your scale...

  3. #3
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Is rubbersheet available in normal AutoCAD? If transform is not then that would be another viable option IF available.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    The Align command might do what you want.

  5. #5
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    YuhHay! I didn't know about that one lps. Very cool. In C3D we have all three options! Woohoo!
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

Similar Threads

  1. transform a Spline in a polyline.....
    By mfalcaof in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2006, 12:38 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts