+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default to put objects on z=0

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello!
    i have drawing where blocks z coordinate have value.
    how can i select all and set z coordinate to 0?

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Look into the flatten command. This is an express tool.
    Alternatively, select all, open the properties palette and at the top drop it to block references, and then in Z set 0

    Can talk you through more if you need any more help with this.

  3. #3
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default

    nothing!
    check it out, use 3d orbit.
    (i have about 100 similar blocks in one drawing)
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,922

    Default

    Are the blocks inserted on a Z-height? Or is the block drawn on a Z-height?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Use the block editor to update the block and put all on 0.

  6. #6
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    Are the blocks inserted on a Z-height? Or is the block drawn on a Z-height?
    i think inserted (not mine work).

  7. #7
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LCE View Post
    Use the block editor to update the block and put all on 0.
    as i see blocks are drawn in z=0.

    (you can check it out in attachment in previous post)

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Best bet would be to explode it, set all entities to Z=0 or Elevation=0, then recreate the block.

  9. #9
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LCE View Post
    Best bet would be to explode it, set all entities to Z=0 or Elevation=0, then recreate the block.
    i have about 100 blocks...no cure for this?

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    not 100 of the same block then?

Similar Threads

  1. AEC Objects
    By mshearer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2010, 05:36 pm
  2. Objects
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2008, 02:11 pm
  3. Displaying 3D objects as 2D objects?
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2007, 05:10 pm
  4. Selecting objects that are hidden by other objects
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2007, 07:57 am
  5. Asking help for 3d objects
    By hamid85 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2006, 12:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts