+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Howto disable communication center?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How can I disable communication center so that it wont be active when AutoCAD starts?

  2. #2
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    before you do anything read this

    F.Y.I

    http://themadcadder.blogs.com/my_web...e_the_com.html

  3. #3
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Not real sure about that solution posted by Ritch. Sounds pretty suss to me. I don't have coms centre display when I fire acad up. But I vaguely remember something about it. Just go to acad help and see what it says. I'm sure, from memory it was as simple as unchecking something in Tools > Options.

  4. #4
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    you can do it options way, but if you read the link properly it is better to do it that way

    tomato tomattar

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    Not real sure about that solution posted by Ritch. Sounds pretty suss to me. I don't have coms centre display when I fire acad up. But I vaguely remember something about it. Just go to acad help and see what it says. I'm sure, from memory it was as simple as unchecking something in Tools > Options.
    Wow Mr C, 3:30 AM and you are still with us, that is hardcore!

    Although it looks sus, it is a perfectly viable option, although I tend to keep quiet about regedit, the fewer people that know about it, the better.

    In options, I think you may be thinking about live enablers.

    EDIT: Nice Googling Ritch.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ritch7 View Post
    before you do anything read this

    F.Y.I
    I already tried the option you mentioned but unfortunately it did not work

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    In ACAD, click on the satelite icon (com center) then settings, and where it asks for checking for updates, set Never.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LCE View Post
    In ACAD, click on the satelite icon (com center) then settings, and where it asks for checking for updates, set Never.
    I did this, but when I restart CAD com center works again. What I actually want is to stop it from working

  9. #9
    Super Member Ritch7's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Norfolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by metehan View Post
    I did this, but when I restart CAD com center works again. What I actually what is to stop it from working
    im dumbstruck if that link didnt help im confused! are you sure you ran through it properly, exe removal is a banker so I thought

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ritch7 View Post
    im dumbstruck if that link didnt help im confused! are you sure you ran through it properly, exe removal is a banker so I thought
    Yes I tried that twice. I edited registry as specifed there, restarted PC. And when I started AutoCAD again the com center was still there. I checked registry and saw that the values were 0. Strange is it????

Similar Threads

  1. Communication Center Problems with IE
    By steepcreeker in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2008, 01:59 pm
  2. ssget for images... howto
    By Hickoz_bro in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2008, 09:36 am
  3. Communication Center
    By James in forum Revit General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2008, 03:48 pm
  4. Communication Center Problems
    By steepcreeker in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2007, 07:02 pm
  5. Howto Speed up Regens, etc?
    By ZeroGravity in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2006, 09:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts