+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    19

    Default Hatch not working

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm using CAD2008, all of a sudden my hatch function stopped working. I've tried it in different files and new files and it still doesn't work. The problem is I can't even open the Hatch and Gradient window. Everytime I click on the hatch icon, type 'hatch' in the command line or select the hatch tool under the Draw menu the computer screen freezes. I can get out of this easily and resume drawing by pressing the esc. key but I can't get the hatch function to do anything for me. I think this happened to me once before a long time ago and I can't remember for sure but I may have re-installed CAD to solve the problem. I'm hoping there is an easier solution.
    Last edited by nelsonrocha47; 26th Apr 2008 at 09:21 pm. Reason: more detailed description of problem

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    My first thought is about the coordinates you are working in...are they around about 3000, 5000.....or around about 32000000, 80000000 ?

    Most times hatches are set for coords close to 0,0. the further away you get, the more distorted the hatch pattern becomes.

    If that is the problem, then I suggest you set your hatch box up as shown below.....

    hatch origin.jpg

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    216

    Default

    Check: FILLMODE is set to 1 ?

    Hugh Adamson
    Cadro Pty Ltd
    www.cadro.com.au

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestions guys but I'm afraid none of them worked. I edited the problem description in my first thread to give people a better idea of what the problem is.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,066

    Default

    It sounds like your Hatch dialog is opening off screen. Go to your Windows > Control Panel > Display and set your screen resolution as high as it will go. Then try the Hatch command and see if your dialog shows up. If it does, drag it back to the lower left corner of your screen and then set your screen resolution back to what it was.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Nope, that didn't work either.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Did anyone ever find out what the problem was and how to solve it? I have the same issue using AutoCAD 2009. Whenever I invoke the hatch command the screen goes greyish and becomes irresponsive, but no hatch dialog appears. I can undo this state by pressing escape.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    enemigoman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP1 64 bits
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bogota, Colombia
    Posts
    65

    Default

    I'm afraid I'm having the same problem with my ACAD 2007. I just want to add that in my case the computer doesnt freeze; the hatch dialog box simply does not appear.

    I have also checked in the dialog box and is not a problem that the command is not recognized or that there is an error executing it. I simply type hatch, bhatch or click the hatch button, the dialog box shows that the command has been recognized, but does nothing. No dialog box and I am free to continue with other commands.

    Also, I checked other commands and they work just fine, meaning that the others do show their respective dialog box.

    Thanks for any help

  9. #9
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Have you tried Alt-Space-M + arrow keys to see if it's moved off-screen too far?
    Be sure to look real close along the edges of the screen. You may barely be able to see the edge of the dialog...
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  10. #10
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here's a thread that may help...
    And a blog post...
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch pattern not working in different drawings
    By solofusion in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2008, 10:56 pm
  2. Working in 3d
    By rodallg in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2006, 06:35 pm
  3. Are PMs working?
    By f700es in forum Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2005, 10:37 pm
  4. Why isn't this working?
    By Baçon in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th May 2005, 10:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts