+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: surface profile

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Land Desktop 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default surface profile

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I'm working in 2004 Land Desktop and am trying to find a way to create a terrain profile. The Quick Section option is nice, but I want to end up with an actual drawing or block that I can insert or xref as opposed to inserting as an OLE. I already have a surface and have tried creating a section from that but I can't find anyway to use more than two points and my profile has multiple points.
    I appreciated the help.

  2. #2
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    In your quick section viewer you should have an option under the utilities menu to "import quick section". This allows you to add it to your .dwg and is a simple process. After importing it you may want to add a grid. For this go to the terrain menu > sections > grid for sections > and follow the prompts.

    For a real terrain profile have a look at this thread:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=16637
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,521

    Default

    Is the profile you mention a horizontal polyline? If so, you can define it as an Alignment, and then Quick Profile should give you the ground level along it

  4. #4
    Senior Member BOB'27T's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BOB'27T's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 690
    Monitor:
    Dual 21" Dell
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tavares,Florida
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Here is a lisp for making a profile by using a polyline. This way you basically have a quick profile, that will be able to moved.
    Attached Files
    "Those Who Pay Attention Will Be Rewarded"

  5. #5
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Very cool! Does this work with other ACAD versions or just Land Desktop?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  6. #6
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Another alternative would be to export your model to a .dxf, .xml, or point file, open it in SiteTopo and run a profile in there which will export to .dxf along with the alignment. This really only appears to be good for straight lines though.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  7. #7
    Senior Member BOB'27T's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BOB'27T's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 690
    Monitor:
    Dual 21" Dell
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tavares,Florida
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Very cool! Does this work with other ACAD versions or just Land Desktop?

    It works with any version. All you need is elevations on each line.
    "Those Who Pay Attention Will Be Rewarded"

Similar Threads

  1. surface profile
    By fruStrated in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2008, 05:05 pm
  2. copy profile from one profile view to another
    By Space Mouse in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2008, 09:45 pm
  3. Profile elevations not matching surface
    By CyberAngel in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2007, 01:24 pm
  4. cross section with profile bar from surface meshes
    By iain9876 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2006, 09:07 am
  5. Road Profile
    By Jamalama in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2005, 06:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts