+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default Error message in LD 2004 on Vista

    I run Autodesk Land Desktop 2004 on Vista, it works, kind of.
    I get this error massege when I open the program:
    Error writing the acamap.sys file"
    When I say OK to the massege, the program starts working.
    At the end when i close the program i get this massege:
    " Autocad application has stopped working"
    The next massege after this is:
    " Download updates for 2004"
    Any way to avoid these anoying masseges?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    1. Try running it in compatibility mode for XP or a previous release of Windows.
    2. Are there any updates you may need?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    are you running it as an administrator?
    Have you tried clicking yes to download the updates?

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LCE View Post
    are you running it as an administrator?
    Have you tried clicking yes to download the updates?
    Running as administrator solved the first error massege. I updated to service pack 1a, but it didn't solve the second error massege.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    I think this might be a message that I also receive with some apps on Vista, is it basically telling you the it is not compatible with Vista? Can you please take a screen shot.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LCE View Post
    I think this might be a message that I also receive with some apps on Vista, is it basically telling you the it is not compatible with Vista? Can you please take a screen shot.

    Thanks.
    Here is the screenshot.
    I think I posted my question in wrong area. How can I move it to the software are?
    Attached Images
    Last edited by naghshe; 29th Jul 2008 at 10:14 pm.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naghshe View Post
    Here is the screenshot.
    I think I posted my question in wrong area. How can I move it to the software are?
    Any Ideas?

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It`s simple. Yoo must have administrator privilegies. Go properties on desktop icon, then compability, then click "change settings for all users" klick "Run this program in compability mode for: Windows XP (service Pack 3)" & klick "Run this program an an Administrator". Klick OK. Start "Autodesk Map 2004" icon on desktop, first start some reinstall program, then program will strat (Without error message). After that, close the program. Go again on properties on desktop icon, and uncheck both box ( "change settings for all users" and "Run this program an an Administrator"). Then Acad2004 will work perfectly. Don`t touch UAC, this is very dangerous, if you dont konw use.
    Best regards

Similar Threads

  1. Error Message
    By Ridge Runner in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2008, 12:42 am
  2. Error Message
    By CReebals in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2008, 04:34 pm
  3. Error message
    By ScottDrummond in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2007, 01:13 pm
  4. Error Message
    By Nitelite in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2006, 03:49 am
  5. Pop up Error message
    By Big Mike in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2006, 04:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts