+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: "broken" Shift

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default "broken" Shift

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    HOWDY ALL,

    HAS ANYONE EVER HAD A PROBLEM WITH THEIR SHIFT NOT WORKING IN THE OBJECT SELECTION PROCESS?

    What I mean by that is that ....
    if PICKADD is 0, pressing the shift key does not add other selections to the set.
    if PICKADD is 1, pressing the shift key does not remove selections from the set.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Secretagdan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    INTEL SSDSC2MH120A2
    Monitor:
    (2) Samsung 226BW 22" Monitor(s)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Secretagdan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer--Exhibits
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I draw stuff people build it.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    231

    Default

    I would suggest looking under OPTIONS on the Selection tab, there is a button that turns on and off your shift to select.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Secretagdan View Post
    I would suggest looking under OPTIONS on the Selection tab, there is a button that turns on and off your shift to select.

    Please re-read the post. Pressing shift should do something in either selection mode (either to select or unselect).

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    I assume you have tried both shift keys?
    Does shift behave as expected in other applications, example, in word would cause case change?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    yes and yes.
    case change works in autocad too. it only functions improperly in relation to selection

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    El Paso, Tx
    Posts
    551

    Default

    noun-verb selection maybe?????

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smorales02 View Post
    noun-verb selection maybe?????
    That's for picking first or starting a command first....

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Just in case anyone was curious......

    The problem was on someone else's computer.
    I logged in with my ID and everything worked properly.
    I had the user log back in and everything was working properly.
    Problem solved.

    Does anyone have any guesses as to why/how this would happen?

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    El Paso, Tx
    Posts
    551

    Default

    It could have just been a glitch within acad. Everyone once in a while something like that happens and a quick reboot ussually fixes the problem. Glad you got it worked out

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by icreator3d View Post
    Just in case anyone was curious......

    The problem was on someone else's computer.
    I logged in with my ID and everything worked properly.
    I had the user log back in and everything was working properly.
    Problem solved.

    Does anyone have any guesses as to why/how this would happen?

    I was totaly off. This isn't even an AutoCAD issue. I was in Raster Design. Does anyone here know if shift select even works in Raster Design?

Similar Threads

  1. Can I make Cad "autoclick" or "autoselect"?
    By ShawnO in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2008, 08:47 pm
  2. Convert "body" to "Solid"
    By powerdog in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 04:11 pm
  3. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  4. scaling in "architectural" & "decimal"
    By maze in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2007, 04:55 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts