+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Publish

  1. #1
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default Publish

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I started using Publish last week. The problem I have is that when I set a printer up and name it, then select the layout tabs I want to plot. The plots go to two different printers at the same time.

    I've even changed the default printer, but it still happens.

    Anyone got any clue why this is happening?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Do all the layout tabs go to both printers, or do some go to one and some go to the other? The Publish command will use the default setup for each individual layout unless you override it in the Publish dialog.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Thanks, Cad64....

    All layouts go to both printers.

    How do I set up the default layout? I have been overriding it to use a specific page setup.

    Now it's stopped working altogether......

    Looks like for now, I'll have to go back to the old way of doing it, layout by layout.......

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    All layouts go to both printers.
    If that's the case, then sorry, I don't know what's causing it?

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    How do I set up the default layout? I have been overriding it to use a specific page setup.
    When I said "default layout" I meant whatever page setup you have saved for each individual layout. For instance, one layout might be set for pdf and one might be set for your desktop printer and one might be set for your OCE plotter, etc. Then when you check the "Publish to Plotter Named in Page Setup" option in the Publish dialog, it will use those settings. But that's easily overridable in the Publish window.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    463

    Default

    I think I just had an esp moment.
    I just opened cad tutor to ask the question:
    How do I get all my layouts to print to pdf in one hit.
    At the moment I do each layout one at a time to Adobe pro ver 7
    Then I open adobe and insert each layout into one file for emailing.
    So is there away of sending all layouts at once to Adobe?
    Cheers Dodge.

  6. #6
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    yup....use publish. We only just got Adobe Standard the other day, but haven't tried it yet. Got to plot manager and set up a a page setup for Adobe PDF, then select that page setup in publish.

  7. #7
    Senior Member khama's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khama's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    INTEL CUSTOM i5
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE HD55-UD3A i7
    CPU:
    CORE I5 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    6GB CORSAIR DDR-3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 Graphics adapter - 1 GB - GDDR3 SDRAM
    Primary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 660GB SATA
    Secondary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL PRECISION 30"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    khama's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Leader, Engineering, Oil and Gas and Materials Handling
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical is my strongest Discipline. Civil and Structural are all strengths for me too.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    yup....use publish. We only just got Adobe Standard the other day, but haven't tried it yet. Got to plot manager and set up a a page setup for Adobe PDF, then select that page setup in publish.
    I just batch publish from Autocad. Up to 80 or so drawings at a time, and where you select the printer in publish, choose Adobe PDF instead. When you publish the settings, they create electronic PDF copies and we print from them using Acroplot Pro.
    Khama
    Bachelor of Science Mechanical Engineering
    Diploma Civil & Structural Engineering
    Diploma Engineering NDT

  8. #8
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    I just found out why everything suddenly stopped printing.

    The cyan ink cartridge was empty. I didn't get the warning on it. So decided to reboot and see if that would solve the problem. That's when the warning came up.

    As for the issue of plots going to multiple printers, I'm still working on that. But I think I have solved it, just don't know what I did to solve it.

  9. #9
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    463

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    yup....use publish. We only just got Adobe Standard the other day, but haven't tried it yet. Got to plot manager and set up a a page setup for Adobe PDF, then select that page setup in publish.
    Hi Al
    Can you step me thru setting up a page set up for adobe in plot manager so I can send approx 6 layouts at a time to adobe.
    Thanks Cobber.
    Dodge.

  10. #10
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No wuckers, mate. Just go to the plot manager and set it up for an Adobe PDF write, and name the page setup to something appropriate. But set that page setup in a layout tab.

    Then go to File > Publish, remove the layouts you don't want to write out, select the remainder, and go to Page Setup, and select that page setup name you just created.

    plot Adobe.jpg

Similar Threads

  1. Publish
    By Rainman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2008, 07:13 am
  2. Publish Help!!
    By Primal Scientist in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 10:29 am
  3. Publish
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2008, 03:10 pm
  4. Publish
    By Simple153 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2007, 07:38 pm
  5. Publish
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2007, 03:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts