+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default Surface toolbar missing AC08

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do I get the surface toolbar on my workspace, It`s not there when I right click on the toolbars.

    Please help

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    If I understand what you're after, then do this....

    toolbar.jpg

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Thanks for reply. That`s the idea but the SURFACES toolbar isn`t there.

  4. #4
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Maybe you should go to your CUI and find where the SURFACES toolbar is (may require a bit of searching in the CUI), then move it to the Toolbars under the Customisation in ALL CUI Files area of the CUI.

    Then go back and do as I suggested above.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,066

    Default

    There is no "Surfaces" toolbar anymore. You can still access the tools from the "Draw" menu > Modeling > Meshes.

    Or you can create your own "Surfaces" toolbar. The tools are listed in the "Command List" window of the CUI as "Modeling, Meshes".

    The Surfacing tools are pretty much obsolete now though.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,528

    Default

    The old surfaces commands in AutoCAD are obsolete - don't use them.

    Now you create surfaces with the same tools you use to create solids. The difference is you start with an open profile rather than the closed profile you would use for solids.
    The new surfaces are much more powerful - see the tutorials in my signature.

    Alan, have you had any training in 3D?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Hell no...I'm civil. Only 2D here.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    Hell no...I'm civil. Only 2D here.
    I thought someone figured out a while back that the world isn't flat?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  9. #9
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Very good, JD.

    I can tell you it wasn't one of our abos.

    But I have looked through enough stereoscopes at enough aerial photographs over the years to know that there are actually mountains out there.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks guys, I tried to make a Surfaces toolbar and drag in 3D face. Appears I was doing it under customise instead of customise/interface, have managed it now though. Am using 3D face etc cos that`s what we`re using in college. Will have to look through JD`s tutorials on the alternatives. Thanks for help again.

Similar Threads

  1. Draw Toolbar Missing
    By Duncan_Disorderly in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2013, 08:13 pm
  2. insert and edit reference procedure, ac08
    By samson in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2008, 12:40 pm
  3. Vault toolbar missing from AutoCAD® 2007
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2006, 10:40 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 12:18 pm
  5. AutoCAD toolbar missing?
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st May 2006, 12:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts