+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Block Creation

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gulf Coast, Florida
    Posts
    3

    Default Block Creation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I use ac 2006 full version, I have hunted hi and low on how to create "blocks" with atributes. I am a newbie to this electronic pencil drawing thing. I am a die hard velum and graphite guy.

    I have searched the AC help area and it was as help-full as a hammer in a glass factory.

    I have been through the block-edit steps but it just doesn't seem to work.

    Thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,135

    Default

    type ATTDEF at the command line to create an Attribute Definition. After you set the parameters, pick a spot in the drawing you want it to go. Then create your block, along with any other objects or entities you want to combine it with.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gulf Coast, Florida
    Posts
    3

    Default

    ok let me be a precise, I am drawing electrical and mechanical. I need to create blocks of ie: receptacles, switches, light fixtures ect. these will be in a permanat file. I will grab and insert at multiple points within the drawing thousands of times. The atributes I will need, will be, fixture typ, swithed or non switched, scale ect, I will then create an xref with all blocks in them place it in model space and have quick access to it thru out the drawing process.

    now that said how do I create the individuall blocks of each of these items?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,135

    Default

    hmmm, XREFing individual blocks isn't such a good idea. just use the INSERT command to bring them in, and let them reside in the drawing.

    I am a mechanical drafter and I have multiple blocks that I use just like you need to. I simply have one AutoCAD file that I house every block in, and I have it placed on the network, in which I access it to bring them into my drawing.

    Just type BLOCK at the command line to create a block. Create as many as you need. Even if the symbol is exactly the same but just a letter changes, create it. Use ATTRIBUTES if you simply want the block to have editable text when it's inserted or double clicked.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gulf Coast, Florida
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Stykeface, I do have a drop down with all the blocks residing. The one I xref has all my line types,text styles,leader styles, so as I don't have to create those layers every drawing I do. I x-ref it in model space and all my frequent layers are there. My problem is in block edit I have no description of all the buttons on the left of the window, it is infinitly more complicated than in AC-lite.

    and thanks for taking the time

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by swfla08 View Post
    Stykeface, I do have a drop down with all the blocks residing. The one I xref has all my line types,text styles,leader styles, so as I don't have to create those layers every drawing I do. I x-ref it in model space and all my frequent layers are there. My problem is in block edit I have no description of all the buttons on the left of the window, it is infinitly more complicated than in AC-lite.

    and thanks for taking the time
    I think you're confusing XREF with INSERT. Also, you're in the BEDIT command and those "more complicated" tools on the left are Dynamic Block tools. This happens when you simply double-click on the block. It is the new default block editor and came out in 2006. However, if you type REFEDIT and select the block you want to edit, then it goes back to the old style editor that you'll be familiar with. Try this and see if you get somewhere.

    Also, for Attribute editing, use the BATTMAN command to bring up the Block Attribute Manager.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by swfla08 View Post
    Stykeface, I do have a drop down with all the blocks residing. The one I xref has all my line types,text styles,leader styles, so as I don't have to create those layers every drawing I do. I x-ref it in model space and all my frequent layers are there. My problem is in block edit I have no description of all the buttons on the left of the window, it is infinitly more complicated than in AC-lite.

    and thanks for taking the time
    hmmm....I have a dwg with all me data as you describe (w/ no entities) and I just insert it exploded. Curious if the xref vs. insert (*) means anything.
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

Similar Threads

  1. Linetype creation.
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2007, 06:47 pm
  2. Dynamic Block Creation
    By Gary_W in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2007, 02:12 pm
  3. Add a date of creation to polylines
    By x.bonnet in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2006, 09:55 am
  4. AutoCad and PDF Creation Problem
    By klowber in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2005, 11:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts