+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default I have to shift-select to select multiple objects

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, well, the topic title says it all.

    Right now, when i click one object and then another, the first object becomes deselected. Holding shift is the only way for me to select multiple lines right now (other than dragging of course) but that's not what I'm used to and it annoys me a lot. At first everything is fine but then after a while it does this without me changing any options at all. Does anyone know how to solve this?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,075

    Default

    Check Your 'pickfirst' Variable Setting

    oops sorry it is 'PICKADD'
    Last edited by Dipali; 15th May 2008 at 11:19 am. Reason: POOR MEMORY
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  3. #3
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,689

    Default

    Welcome to the forums. I think you need this FAQ article.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the fast answer! I've set pickfirst to both 0 and 1 with no result.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADTutor View Post
    Welcome to the forums. I think you need this FAQ article.
    Thanks a million. That did the trick.

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Ahhhh, ya gotta love it. The value of the FAQ.

    Welcome aboard PDS.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Cullen View Post
    Ahhhh, ya gotta love it. The value of the FAQ.

    Welcome aboard PDS.
    Yeah I had been looking through that but I wasn't sure where to look

    Still, I wonder why this thing happens to me at random times without me doing anything out of the order. I just had to use the pickadd option again...?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    are you using any form of customization, i.e. Lisps, Vba etc? These can reset variables without the user knowing...
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    No I'm not...

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    are you using any form of customization, i.e. Lisps, Vba etc? These can reset variables without the user knowing...
    Bare in mind that users can also have customisation files running without knowing.
    I centralized the ACADDOC.LSP a few months ago, and just got asked yesterday if I had changed something...

Similar Threads

  1. Shift+Left Click=Image Select
    By Hardney in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2012, 11:57 am
  2. Select multiple vertexes
    By wild_oscar in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2010, 04:53 pm
  3. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  4. select multiple objects
    By Fried Eggs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2007, 06:12 pm
  5. How Do I Select Multiple Layers?
    By rmaciel in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2005, 09:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts