+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    299

    Default Is there a deselect icon? or Esc icon?

    ACad08:-

    When I want to deselect something on screen I have to hit the escape key. Is it possible to create this as an icon so I can click it to deselect everything on the screen?

    Why you ask? because I am really really lazy and it would make me life a little easier!
    Ste G
    Director
    UK-CAD Solutions Ltd.
    UKCADS@googlemail.com

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    On the right-click menu there is the option to Deselect All

  3. #3
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    524

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LCE View Post
    On the right-click menu there is the option to Deselect All
    what about for those who set the right click to repeat las command?
    Quote by George (AWDC Malta President) about Land Rovers:
    "Trid ittiha xebgħa mazza ta' bla raġuni"
    Translation: You have to attack it with a mallet for no reason at all"

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LCE View Post
    On the right-click menu there is the option to Deselect All
    I don't have my right-clicks set up that way though.
    Ste G
    Director
    UK-CAD Solutions Ltd.
    UKCADS@googlemail.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England (Leeds)
    Posts
    299

    Default

    I've sorted it now!

    I just created an icon with

    ^C^C^P(ai_deselect) ^P

    as the macro. Works a treat!

    cheers all.
    Ste G
    Director
    UK-CAD Solutions Ltd.
    UKCADS@googlemail.com

  6. #6
    Full Member quamper's Avatar
    Computer Details
    quamper's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business / Ubuntu 8.04
    Computer:
    Dell Inspiron 9400
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Yeah I always add the Deselect All to my "Shortcut Menus>Edit Menu" so it shows up in the right click for when I've got stuff selected.

    Mine is ^C^C^Pai_deselect ^P without the () but I guess that doesn't make a difference

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Have you looked at the option of having time sensitive right-click on?
    Gives you the best of both worlds...
    allows you to carry on using it as enter, and also shortcut menus, all at the same time, like magic.

  8. #8
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,685

    Default

    Sounds interesting. Could you elaborate?
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADTutor View Post
    Sounds interesting. Could you elaborate?
    Me?

    If so, then using time sensitive right-click allows you to set a time delay on your right click.
    As an example, I have this turned on with the time delay set to 250 milliseconds.
    This means that the action for default mode (no objects selected) and command mode (when a command is active) can be both Repeat Last Command/Enter and Shortcut Menu.
    To use your right (or secondary) click for enter/repeat you just do a quick click, to get the shortcut menus you hold the mouse button for the time delay that you have enter (250 in my example).

    The only mode that this does not affect is Edit mode (when entities are select with no active command) which I have set to Shortcut menu, as you can access the last command before selecting entities (or press Spacebar/Return/Enter) when you have entities selected. Hopefully this will be added in future releases, but given the time savings from the other modes, this option isn't really a problem.

    Access to these settings can be found in Options, on the User Preferences tab, and then click on Right-Click Customization.

    As far as I remember, this was introduced in the 2007 product range and is still available in 2009.

    This can take a bit of getting used to for accessing the shortcut menus, but once you are comfortable it proves to be a real time saver.

    I hope this is clear enough.
    Thanks.

  10. #10
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ahh, can I just add my two bobs worth here?

    I used to just deselect by hitting U. I'm sure that is still there. Even in 2009. Why do I know this? Because I still do it today.

Similar Threads

  1. Ucs Icon
    By iain9876 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2007, 02:10 am
  2. Icon text
    By Valerie in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2006, 06:29 am
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2006, 08:57 pm
  4. ucs icon is...
    By carcachaca in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2006, 01:02 am
  5. UCS ICON
    By sye in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2006, 05:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts