+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default my ribbons missing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    when i load autocad it says "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

    ive tried everything i can find and cant make anything show up there. im on page 4 of 800 in my AutoCad book and it doesnt say what to do if nothing is there in the way of tools to use.. how can i make my toolbars appear? ive tried typing "ribbon" but nothing... please help!!!!

  2. #2
    Super Member papagyi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    papagyi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    window vista (home premium)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    518

    Drawing

    Quote Originally Posted by xxjoshiexx View Post
    when i load autocad it says "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

    ive tried everything i can find and cant make anything show up there. im on page 4 of 800 in my AutoCad book and it doesnt say what to do if nothing is there in the way of tools to use.. how can i make my toolbars appear? ive tried typing "ribbon" but nothing... please help!!!!
    You can see about ribbon ......http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/auto...nd_ribbon.html
    This is your ribbon toolbar problem....http://worldcadaccess.typepad.com/blog/tips/index.html
    Last edited by papagyi; 17th May 2008 at 04:32 pm.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    when i click the workspace button it doesnt even have the options that the book or the website say should be there.. its got "customize" "workspace settings" and "save current as"...

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,464

    Default

    Did you ever have toolbars at all? If not, could it be a bad install? If it were then the repair option may be the way to go. Anyone else use this computer other than you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member papagyi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    papagyi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    window vista (home premium)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    518

    Drawing

    Quote Originally Posted by xxjoshiexx View Post
    when i click the workspace button it doesnt even have the options that the book or the website say should be there.. its got "customize" "workspace settings" and "save current as"...
    When you type in command "-toolbar",autocad can't any respone you should be do as Remark.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Geneva, IL
    Posts
    1

    Default Missing ribbon - multiple users

    From ReMark -
    "Did you ever have toolbars at all? If not, could it be a bad install? If it were then the repair option may be the way to go. Anyone else use this computer other than you?"

    I am missing all the toolbars and menus aside from about 3 in the drop down menu for some users, but not all. This is a high school computer lab and I can sometimes have students move to another computer and then the ribbon and toolbars work fine for them there for a period of time. Different students can use the same computer and everything is there.

    The command lines come up on the other programs that are loaded and I am going to try the Reset CUI suggestion that was made, but are there any other suggestions out there?

    Thank you so much!

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,464

    Default

    MsTechTeacher:

    Welcome to the CADTutor forum. Are you actually referring to the Ribbon and its Panels or did you opt to work from the old pull down menus (now called Classic AutoCAD) by setting the menubar variable to "1"?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default found a solution

    Quote Originally Posted by xxjoshiexx View Post
    when i load autocad it says "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

    ive tried everything i can find and cant make anything show up there. im on page 4 of 800 in my AutoCad book and it doesnt say what to do if nothing is there in the way of tools to use.. how can i make my toolbars appear? ive tried typing "ribbon" but nothing... please help!!!!






    go to this page and read "menus and ribbon"
    I just went to the initial setup.
    that worked for me

    good luck
    Last edited by barraganarq; 11th Jun 2009 at 09:43 pm.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    This post has all the questions but no answers.
    You spoke to microdesk and they told you to delete a reg key... . .
    That's usefull. what one?

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,464

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    christov182:

    Are you having a similar problem?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. SHX missing
    By dusko in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2008, 01:47 pm
  2. missing lines
    By petesperry in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2007, 05:10 pm
  3. missing Properties tab.
    By Noahma in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2007, 01:13 am
  4. x-ref dwgs missing
    By acemasi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2006, 01:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts