+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 57 of 57
  1. #51
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Now I wish I had spelled "consecutive" correctly.

    Funny: I had been married one week. One day my lovely (first) wife took the mugs out of the freezer to make room for veggies while I was at work. Maybe it isn't funny, more like an omen. VERY PORTENTOUS Three years later, I was free to date again.

    We spent a couple of VERY interesting months together, but sadly she had no interest in settling down.
    Dana you should have a show on NPR, you are a very gifted story teller, you always make me laugh.
    A few short months plumbing the depths of the mixologist's madness, eh?
    Yet another dirty job that needed doing!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  2. #52
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    short months plumbing the depths...?

    ...dirty job that needed doing!
    Oh my, yes. Almost 40 years have gone by and she still plays like a DVD in my head.

    Queen: "She was such a naughty nanny
    Heap big woman you made a bad boy out of me"

    NPR? Naah, political issues. I make Ted Nugent look positively liberal.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #53
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    S-8-N's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    See details...
    S-8-N's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter 1
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Audio / Video Wiring Diagrams and Equipment location details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Scappoose Oregon
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I hate to drag up old news but I went through this thread post by post trying everything listed and it isn't working. I know I had workspaces (the items in the gear thing) and they are all gone except 3, so i can't change workspaces. I have tried MENULOAD and CUILOAD with no luck. I checked another drafters list under his MENULOAD (which seems to be the same list as under CUILOAD) and I found and reloaded all of the menu's except one I can't find EXPRESS. My ribbon says the same thing everyone elses did ... tabs or panels currently loaded. Everywhere I look on line it says "try menuload" that is not working. I went into the CUI and clicked on the workspace option but all my workspaces are gone so I can't change to them. I am guessing it has something to do with the EXPRESS not in the menuload list. I am really wondering if I upgrade to 2013 now if it will fix the problem or continue over. I don't want to lose my toolpalette or default menu customizations. I am going home for the day, hopefully we (you all) can fire up your brain cells again and help me (ment as a compliment). Thank you in advance for what ever you can tell me.

  4. #54
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Perhaps you forgot the load the EXPRESS TOOLS when you installed the software?
    Try entering EXPRESSMENU at the commandline, and see what happens.
    You need to save your WORKSPACES, or else they will disappear.
    You also can choose to automatically SAVE changes to your workspaces.
    Click on the workspace GEAR icon and select WORKSPACE SETTINGS to tune the options.
    If your workspaces are not in 2012 then they won't migrate to 2013, remember to click EXPRESS TOOLS option when loading new software.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #55
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Fixed it!

    In case those of you haven't seen this from Autodesk. It worked for me:

    The link for below is here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240697

    Missing Ribbons - The Ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded

    Issue:
    Upon launching Civil 3D with the Civil 3D workspace you do not see the Ribbon; instead it looks like this.



    Solution:
    This happens when the workspace was not loaded properly after launch. It can also happen if following key was changed.

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.0 \ACAD-8000:409\AdLM

    This key controls network vs. standalone licensing type. When this key is set to other than what's originally installed and program is launched unsuccessfully. After that key is reset back to original Civil 3D will have successful launch but the ribbons will not load.

    To resolve this issue do following:

    1. In command line type WSCURRENT

    2. Type Civil 3D

    3. Program will reload Civil 3D workspace

    4. Type WSSAVE and overwrite Civil 3D workspace (or click on gear-like icon at the status bar and choose Save Current As)

    5. Next time you run Civil 3D program will load Ribbons

  6. #56
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2

    Smile duke1955

    I'm using Autocad 2013 and 2 of my panel does'nt show up under the manage tab, is ther anything I can do to get them back?

  7. #57
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,501

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I had a similar problem last year when I installed 2014 for the first time. Your first option will be to try a REPAIR of the installation. This option is found in the Programs and Features area of your Control Panel. Windows will compile a list of all programs on the computer. When it is finished find and click on AutoCAD 2013. Then look at near the top of your screen and click on Uninstall/Change. The REPAIR option should be one of three available.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. SHX missing
    By dusko in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2008, 01:47 pm
  2. missing lines
    By petesperry in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2007, 05:10 pm
  3. missing Properties tab.
    By Noahma in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2007, 01:13 am
  4. x-ref dwgs missing
    By acemasi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2006, 01:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts