+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 57
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    2

    Default my ribbons missing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry to bump an old thread but I had the same problem and the solution was:

    Type "Menubar" in the command line, set to "1", you should then have the file, view, edit, etc bar at the top. Go to "Tools" then workplaces and select the "ACADE & 2D Drafting & Annotation" and the menubar will pop up.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Berni's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Aranjuez, Spain
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I had the same message: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded".
    I have done what Millski said and it works!....I have recover all my Ribbons.
    Thank you very much! I was allmost reinstalling my Autocad 2010 when I find this forum.
    Sorry for my english.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    The Ribbon does not have any tabs panels currently loaded; How do I reload these?
    I had a fatal error and when I rebooted and brought up the ribbon, I got this message.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Mos: Did you read through the previous posts?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Well, I seem to be having the same problem. Been away for the last couple of weeks and just opened autocad now to find the ribbon has disappeared with the message "the ribbon does not have any tabs panels currently loaded". I've followed all the tips in this thread but still no luck in retrieving the ribbon! The odd thing is that the ribbon is only missing in "2D drawing and annotation" and "3D modelling" workspaces and yet is visible when I switch to "autocad classic".

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Have you tried shutting down AutoCAD and then restarting it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Yep....thats the first thing I tried....but didn't work. Maybe I should try shutting it down for longer?

    Thanks for the quick reply, by the way! :-)

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    No problem.

    Longer? No.

    And you say you tried every suggestion previously offered?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I think I've tried everything....I did a search on this site and I'm still browsing through the many threads in the hope of finding a solution. Only other option is to just use AutoCad Classic workspace since thats the only one left with a ribbon.

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'd have to read through these threads as well to recall all the different suggestions.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. SHX missing
    By dusko in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2008, 01:47 pm
  2. missing lines
    By petesperry in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2007, 05:10 pm
  3. missing Properties tab.
    By Noahma in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2007, 01:13 am
  4. x-ref dwgs missing
    By acemasi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2006, 01:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts