+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member psyfr3ak's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    52

    Default how can I scale an object only on one dimension?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello
    i have a picture with a diagram, and i want to scale it diferently on X and Y axe. maybe with extend? if this is the command please explain me how.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Barcelona, Catalunya
    Posts
    92

    Default maybe

    or you could insert it as a block and deform the x-y coordinates at insertion

  3. #3
    Senior Member Hoozin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Hoozin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell XPS M170 (Laptop)
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium M 2.0 GHz
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce Go 7800 GTX
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi (something) 93GB Internal Hard Drive
    Monitor:
    17" (16:9) Stock Laptop Monitor, 15" (4:3) acer AL1714
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Northern Virgina, USA
    Posts
    181

    Default

    If you know what scales it needs and you're talking about putting in a raster image, you can choose 1-Dimensional scales on the insertion prompt.

    If it's something else, block it and change the X and Y Scales in the properties window.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Noticed that the scaleaxis.lisp has been remove, so here it is a agian - no idea who the author is and it changes everything to lines but it is a simple way to scale everything in one direction.

    Code:
    ;;;SCALEAXIS.LSP
    
    ;--------------------------------------------------
    ; ERROR TRAPPING
    ;--------------------------------------------------
    
    (defun errtrap (msg)
      (cond
        ((not msg))
        (
          (member msg '("Function cancelled" "quit / exit abort"))
          (command "undo" "")
        )
        (
          (princ (strcat "\nError: " msg))
          (command "undo" "")
        )
      );cond
    );defun
    
    ;--------------------------------------------------
    ;  MAIN ROUTINE
    ;--------------------------------------------------
    
    (defun c:scaleaxis (/ *error* *ss1 bspt ax mult refpt refdx newdx)
    
    (command "._undo" "end" "._undo" "begin")
    (setq *error* errtrap)
    
    (setq ss1 (ssget))
    (setq bspt (getpoint "\nSelect basepoint: "))
    (initget "X Y Z")
    (if
      (not
        (setq ax (getkword "\nSpecify axis to scale: <X> "))
      );not
      (setq ax "X")
    );if
    
    (if
      (not 
        (setq mult (getreal "\nEnter scale factor or <Reference>: "))
      );not
      (progn
        (setq refpt1 (getpoint "\nSpecify reference length: "))
        (setq refdx (getdist refpt1 "\nSpecify second point: "))
        (setq newdx (getdist refpt1 "\nSpecify new length: "))
        (setq mult (/ newdx refdx))
      );progn
    );if
    
    (setvar "expert" 2)
    (setvar "explmode" 1)
    (command "._-block" "SCALETEMP" bspt ss1 "")
    (command "._-insert" "SCALETEMP" ax mult bspt "0")
    (command "._explode" "last" "")
    (command "._-purge" "blocks" "SCALETEMP" "n")
    (setvar "expert" 1)
    
    (command "._undo" "end")
    
    (princ)
    (*error* nil)
    )
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    As others have said, block it, set axis scale and then explode it if you need.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Fit.lsp

    Hi, This is my first post in your forum :-)
    I see this is becoming a rather old thread, but i'd like to mention a Lisp we've called "fit.lsp". it works with autocad 2000 - 2010, and it quite neately solves the problem.

    We wrote this little piece long ago, and I thought I'd share it
    You can download it from our site. (i just got blocked by your forum saying only users with 9 posts or more can post weblinks, so here it is - in Morse Code) 3xw dot xordesign dot com and click the Toolbox.

    maybe someone (with the magic 9) could re post a proper link?

    I havent "kelvinated" the lisps as i dont mind you guys reading the code and are sharing under one condition: Do Not remove the credentials (please?)

    Pleaes dont look at the rest of the site. we dont have much time to update it ..
    best
    STIAN

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie PatientWolf's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Scaling objects in X and Y directions indepenently

    At least with Mechanical Desktop, you can use the comand AMSCALEXY. Select the object to be scaled. Then follow the command prompts to independently enter the X and Y scaling factors. I find this so useful, I am surprised it is not included in the menus.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie PatientWolf's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    To keep a value just use a scaling factor of 1.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    The website www.xordesig.com isn't available anymore, a
    nyone has that Fit.lsp?

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,442

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You're lucky I'm such a pack rat.

    FIT.lsp.txt

    Download the file to your desktop. Right-click on it and use the RENAME command to remove this portion of the file name < .txt > and you are good to go.

    You know how to load a lisp routine in AutoCAD right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Scale object by same dimension all round
    By jordie1944 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2008, 11:32 pm
  2. Dimension scale problem
    By DanS1982 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2008, 03:23 pm
  3. How to scale using a known dimension
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2007, 05:01 pm
  4. dimension scale problem
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2005, 04:59 pm
  5. keep the same distance of dimension line to object
    By JosMulder in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2005, 03:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts