Closed Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member BITDRAUGHTY's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    112

    Default batch plot 2006/8

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to batch plot through the publish setting and i only get one print?

    I have set up my page in my top drawing on the list and then add further drawings which i would like to refelct these properties and select the page setup form the drop down menu.I then press publish and whilst the job is spooling in the bottom right hand corner it says processing job 1 of 1.i then recieve only one drawing from the printer instead of the 100 i was expecting?

    any help would be greatly appreciated as my forhead is flattening due to banging against a bick wall,

    thank you
    Last edited by BITDRAUGHTY; 30th May 2008 at 08:07 am.

  2. #2
    Senior Member AVITWeb's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BITDRAUGHTY View Post
    I am trying to batch plot through the publish setting and i only get one print?

    I have set up my page in my top drawing on the list and then add further drawings which i would like to refelct these properties and select the page setup form the drop down menu.I then press publish and whilst the job is spooling in the bottom right hand corner it says processing job 1 of 1.i then recieve only one drawing from the printer instead of the 100 i was expecting?

    any help would be greatly appreciated as my forhead is flattening due to banging against a bick wall,

    thank you
    If you are in page setup, it will only let you plot one at a time. What you need to do is hilight all of your tabs (after setting up each page) and then right click, select PUBLISH from the shortcut menu, make your changes, then select OK.

    Give that a shot.
    Stand back or I will explode ALL of the dimensions!!!

  3. #3
    Senior Member BITDRAUGHTY's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    112

    Default

    sorry that doesnt work .I have had it set up before so that you set all of your pages to the setting that you would like then hit the publish button .you need top have plot in background selected however if i do that it asks me to turn off printing in background and will still only print one drawing.?

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London, (sunny UK)
    Posts
    686

    Default

    Can you please do a printscreen of the PUBLISH dialog box as you have it setup and then post it here.

    Just to try, get 2 dummy drawings setup, each with a page-setup and then try to publish these and let us know if it works.
    If it does, then just follow the same principles that you applied to these drawings.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Full Member youflyifix's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria VA
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can you do what you need using sheet sets?

Similar Threads

  1. New to Batch Plot
    By mrromeo333 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2009, 02:34 am
  2. PDF Batch Plot
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2007, 01:38 am
  3. DWF- BATCH PLOT
    By J-LYLE in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2006, 05:03 pm
  4. Batch Attribute changer & forgiving batch plot program?
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2006, 04:07 pm
  5. plot file locations for batch plot?
    By Kate M in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2003, 09:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts