+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default How to switch from 3D to 2D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My model space has been switched to a 3D space and I'm having a hard time figureing out how to change it. I would like it to be a 2D space. I am using Auto CAD 2007. Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member CADguy209's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Couple options:

    1. type DDVPOINT, set X axis to 270, sext xy plane to 90.

    2. Type PLAN, c for current, then enter.

  3. #3
    Full Member beauXjames's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    56

    Default

    As this method is correct, it doesn't really help understand what's going on. In essence, AutoCAD is always capable of 3D, so the 'mode' isn't about going back and forth from 2D to 3D, but simply modifying how you view the infinite or finite boundaries of CADspace.

    If you are wanting to get back to the default drawing view, you need to change your perspective. To change perspectives, use your view tool. Simply type 'view'. The view manager opens. Expand the 'Preset Views'. Select 'Top' and press 'OK'. This puts you back to the default drawing perspective.

    If you're looking at grey space and not the traditional black, then the visual style is not the default 2d style...to change this back, do the following:
    type 'vscurrent' or open the visual styles toolbar
    select 2dwireframe

    and, in a nutshell, that'll get you back to the basics and, hopefully, give you a little insight on how things are set up in this application
    -- Hrabal -- And as I walked down other corridors, thousands of silent, defenseless books passed before me like the chickens that had broken out of their cages at the slaughterhouse...the chickens that waddled and pecked for a while but were always caught by the girls, who then hung them on the conveyor belt's hooks, thus condemning them, like these books stacked along the corridors, to an early grave. ~ Too Loud a Solitude ~

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,541

    Default

    In the upper left corner of your screen (down a bit from the top) you will see Workspaces - click down arrow and select Classic or 2D drafting if you are using the Dashboard.

    or maybe it is shademode 2D you are looking for. Give more information if none of the suggestions so far gets you back to where you want to be.
    Attached Images
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi gents,

    it sound very odd to reply now, i was looking for the answer for the same query, however, i do not think that the replies were the best. what you need to do is to go options/files/template settings/default template file name for qnew. change the file name from acad3d.dwt to acad.dwt and this should solve the problem.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie Jenghode's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jenghode's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Motherboard:
    Gygabyte
    RAM:
    1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    230
    Secondary Storage:
    230
    Monitor:
    Acer 18"
    Discipline
    Construction
    Jenghode's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Accountant
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jesutton3 View Post
    My model space has been switched to a 3D space and I'm having a hard time figureing out how to change it. I would like it to be a 2D space. I am using Auto CAD 2007. Thanks for the help.
    i have the same problem like this. thank's for all information and i'll try it
    Last edited by Jenghode; 1st Mar 2012 at 09:01 am.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,248

    Default

    There seems to be some confusion whether we are talking about a .dwt template problem, or a perspective issue. Rereading (a bit too quickly, it seems) I guess it is a bit ambiguous. If you click TOP view on your VIEW toolbar or on your VIEW palette on the ribbon you will be taken to the orthogonal Top view of your model, and your UCS will be reset to WCS. In your visual style manager you probably want to select 2D Wireframe. Selecting a new perspective is as easy as choosing a different icon on your View toolbar or View palette on the ribbon. There are plenty of other ways to do it too, all of which are equally valid.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 1st Mar 2012 at 11:53 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Dadgad, the OP is form 2008 and the follow-question from 2010 - your advice is good advice, but hopefully they have solved it already
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,248

    Default

    Tiger, I just busted a newbie yesterday for doing this on a 5 year old thread, color me as a virtual lemming lured onto the thread by a relentless desire to help, and or appear like I have something meaningful to contribute. I go all knee-jerk when I see an easy one floating around in the shallow end of the pool.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie Jenghode's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jenghode's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Motherboard:
    Gygabyte
    RAM:
    1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    230
    Secondary Storage:
    230
    Monitor:
    Acer 18"
    Discipline
    Construction
    Jenghode's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Accountant
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    this problem :
    Quote Originally Posted by jesutton3 View Post
    My model space has been switched to a 3D space and I'm having a hard time figureing out how to change it. I would like it to be a 2D space. I am using Auto CAD 2007. Thanks for the help.
    is solvable with this way :
    Quote Originally Posted by beauXjames View Post
    ...to change this back, do the following:
    type 'vscurrent' or open the visual styles toolbar
    select 2dwireframe
    i've tried it and done well

Similar Threads

  1. How do I switch between viewports?
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2008, 08:18 am
  2. Switch Detail
    By CADken in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2008, 11:08 pm
  3. On/Off switch
    By midikairali in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2007, 06:40 am
  4. How do I switch MDT or ADT to Autocad ?
    By Rangerbob in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2006, 08:37 pm
  5. switch between dwgs
    By SteelDet in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2006, 07:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts