+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,797

    Default Swapping my Profile/Workspace among the other stations w/ my PGP file??

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was reading up on export Profiles & Workspaces. We have 7 other stations, all AutoCAD 2008 and one 2009. I get called to the other guy's desks a lot with issues/problems that they can't figure out, or need help with. Sometimes it's easier to sit right there and edit what's needed instead of telling them to close, run back to my office, open, find the file on our network, edit, then save/close.

    I was wondering if there was an option where I could load up in each station where it would instantly convert to my Workspace & also use my custom PGP file for the commands I have customized? This would be helpful so I can do what I need to do really quick, then change it back to their Workspace/Profile. Under the Help menu it seems that the only thing exporting a Profile is good for is Search Paths & other minor defaults. And I don't think that exporting a CUI/Workspace will carry the PGP file with it.

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  2. #2
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    how about putting all the things that you want to temporarily transfer / use on other machines onto a place on the network.
    Create a profile and save it to the same location; edit your support paths to point to this location; resave the profile.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,797

    Default

    I am saving it on a network. But will I still have my customized commands from the PGP file? This is the question I'm asking, ultimately.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  4. #4
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    I think as long as the location of the pgp file is part of the support search paths (as high up in the list as possible) you should be fine.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  5. #5
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    I am thinking what I've done before, is save the PGP file through aliasedit to a network drive then open it on each station so we all used the same one, I'm the only cad station here so I can test that, but I still use my old one I imported. Hop that helps a little.
    So many commands, so little time....

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,797

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GhostRider View Post
    I am thinking what I've done before, is save the PGP file through aliasedit to a network drive then open it on each station so we all used the same one, I'm the only cad station here so I can test that, but I still use my old one I imported. Hop that helps a little.
    Yeah but I don't wanna change the other guy's PGP file. They're used to their own or the default one.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  7. #7
    Senior Member ZenCad1960's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ZenCad1960's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M6300
    Motherboard:
    Dell 0JM680
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7800 @ 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Graphics:
    NVDIA Quadro FX 1600M 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    120 Gig
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 22" Widescreen
    Using
    LDD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Henderson, Nevada
    Posts
    135

    Default Good Way

    This might seem a bit strange and a bit more work that you initially wanted but it works and it works very well.

    What I have done is taken all the custom commands and lisp routines and created a palette for them. I placed that palette out on the network in a user 'read only' area to insure that no user can modify the palette structure. In the options/ Files box under "Tool Palettes File Location" change the location to the network location you save it to. Then under profiles, do an export, you would rename it here during the export, to the same path as the palette. THere is no reason for the same location other than making it easy to find.

    Once set, you can go to any machine, import the profile, and you have anything you placed in the palette plus all the toolbars are where you had them on your desktop.

    We do this with each client This allows us to create a profile and palette structure based on the clients standards. It also allows us to create a block library of the blocks provided to us from the client. It makes the users follow the clients standards but with such little ease.

    In your case, you could in essence, load that custom profile, which would be your current desktop, in all the machines you go to. Once done, you set them back to the one they were using and delete yours.

    Hope this helps.

    Zen

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,797

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Okay, I figured it out. And yes it has to do with Profiles.

    I created a folder on the network to copy/paste all my Customization files, along with my ACAD.PGP file. I then Added a new profile, then exported it on the network and Imported it into the other stations. The trick is, to change the Support File Search Path that houses the ACAD.PGP file before you make the Profile. I don't use this for my normal Profile, just for when I go to the other guys stations.

    Thanks to all who helped out!!
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. copy profile from one profile view to another
    By Space Mouse in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2008, 09:45 pm
  2. 3D workspace
    By robertorres29 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2008, 06:01 pm
  3. Workspace
    By CADgirl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2007, 11:18 pm
  4. Workspace in vba
    By jurgen wuytack in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th May 2006, 05:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts