+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3

    Default Creating new toolbar button for inserting block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to make a new Tool bar button with the Customise User Interface. I am wanting to insert a title block into a drawing. The only way I can seem to do it is if the block is already loaded into the open drawing. I want to know if there is a way to insert the title block if it is not already loaded in the drawing. And what would the macro code be?

    Thanks much.

    PS I am fairly new to macros and what not

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    I think the macro would go something like this:

    ^C^CPINSERT;c/name of folder here/titleblock.dwg;

    This should automate the insertion of the titleblock.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    bookmarked for FAQ

    do we already have an instruction for how to get started with a title block in a new sheet?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I think the macro would go something like this:

    ^C^CPINSERT;c/name of folder here/titleblock.dwg;

    This should automate the insertion of the titleblock.

    Thant worked great thanks!

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    It did? Dang, I may try that myself. You're welcome jimcad.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I modified it a bit. My exact code is as follows.

    ^C^CPSPACE;-INSERT;"S:/folder/folder/titleblock.dwg";0,0;;;;

    It has a insertion point of 0,0
    scale of 1, and rotation of 0degrees

Similar Threads

  1. How do I create this toolbar button/hotkey
    By Frank the Frowner in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2008, 10:51 pm
  2. Inserting block using button macro
    By Alan Cullen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2007, 02:42 am
  3. make ESC key a toolbar button
    By autoadam in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2007, 03:14 am
  4. a toolbar button for an SQL request...
    By najd in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2006, 09:13 am
  5. 2004 Multiline toolbar button
    By CADTutor in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2003, 11:09 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts