+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member AutoNewbie's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AutoNewbie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7, 4 cores
    RAM:
    16 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 W/ 1 GIG
    Monitor:
    40" Sharp AQUOS
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ozarks
    Posts
    76

    Default viewport border removal?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how do I remove the border around a VP?...I know it's an easy one and that I'm stubbling all around it but I'll be damed if I can find it...

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    One solution: Place the viewport on its own layer and freeze it. Or set the layer, in the layer properties manager, not to plot (border would remain visible).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member CADguy209's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    110

    Default

    You cant actaully remove the viewport, if you do that viewport and the view into it is gone. But you can do what ReMark said.

  4. #4
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    If you are trying to hide the viewport border when you print, you need to make a viewport layer, put the viewport on that layer, and then make the viewport layer non-plottable in the layer manager.

    -ChriS

  5. #5
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    i generally just put my viewports on the defpoints layer

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    i generally just put my viewports on the defpoints layer
    I do as well

    I also make layer defpoints as color 49

    By doing so it is faint on the black background. It is easy to recognize that it won't print

  7. #7
    Junior Member smarts086's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi!
    I too use VP own layer, which is set to non plot...
    I heared that another users set VP color 255 then it is like a paper color.
    cheers!

  8. #8
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    i generally just put my viewports on the defpoints layer
    +2 to that.

    also, if you want, you can freeze and then hide the actual border if you choose, but it makes it easier (IMHO) if you put the vp on a non-plot layer.
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    To each his own, but I don't recommend putting anything on the Defpoints layer. My viewports go on their own "Vports" layer, which is non-plottable and can be turned off if I so choose.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #10
    Super Member CADken's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADken's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite A135
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium T2080 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Slot 1: 1GB DDR Slot 2: 1GB DDR
    Primary Storage:
    Toshiba 110GB, Maxtor External HD 120GB
    Monitor:
    Notebook Monitor + 22" NEC AccuSync LCD223wxm
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    East Coast - Pennsylvania
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    To each his own, but I don't recommend putting anything on the Defpoints layer. My viewports go on their own "Vports" layer, which is non-plottable and can be turned off if I so choose.
    it makes things much easier to identify if you create a VP layer... I'm so used to using defpoints from my early days of drafting when I wasn't allowed to create new layers, only the layers that the company specified.

    blasted company standards!
    Fireman | Draftsman | Fabricator
    Running Windows 7 with AutoCAD 2010
    the Battalion East Side Pride

Similar Threads

  1. remove border from viewport (2008)?
    By ShawnPeter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2011, 03:16 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2002 removal?
    By jenkovix in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2011, 01:19 pm
  3. How do I make a viewport border active ?
    By vector in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2007, 09:52 pm
  4. Viewport border thickness?
    By scottj1982 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2007, 05:59 pm
  5. Viewport Border Visibility
    By Barry Clark in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2005, 10:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts