+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2

    Question How to queue the renders in AutoCAD 2008?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm using AutoCAD 2008 for rendering bathrooms.

    I have 4 or more camera views and I want to render all of them during the night. How can I make a queue for render so it can finish until the morning without me looking in it all the time and adding one by one (One is taking around 2h!!)

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lazarus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazarus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P5Q-E
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9550
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR2 800Mhz
    Graphics:
    ATI HD4850
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Black
    Monitor:
    Dell U2311H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    This is a very interesting question,and i would like to know my self.It would be very conveniant to have this option but i have never seen that in AutoCAD.anyone?

  3. #3
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    690

    Default

    I would think a simple script would do, no? It would be easy enough to test with a very basic model and scene set up to reduce the render time for testing.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick Hughes View Post
    I would think a simple script would do, no? It would be easy enough to test with a very basic model and scene set up to reduce the render time for testing.
    Hmm, how do I go about it ? Could you pelase give an example ?

  5. #5
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello Goddess (intriguing name BTW)

    A script file is a simple text file that you can create in notepad and has an extension ".scr". Each line in the script file would contain one command - if there is a space in a line it would be treated as an <enter> by AutoCAD unless it is double quoted. The key is you would use all command line entry which could end up being somewhat tricky with render I suppose.

    First open the drawing - again you will want to experiment with a very simple file to reduce the render time to prove your script.

    It's been a while since I've automated a render and I also in the past have mixed in some AutoLISP, but basically you want to make sure that a dialog does not appear during the script so you need to set cmddia to 0

    Since I use AutoCAD r14 I'm pretty certain the render commands have changed so I can't give you the exact sequence of commands. The psuedo code would be:

    render
    scene1
    destination filename01
    render
    scene2
    destination filename02
    render
    scene3
    destination filename03

    and so on.

    Once you have determined your command sequence create your script file and save it (scriptname.scr) so AutoCAD will find it. Open your drawing, type cmddia 0, then scriptname.scr

    Please let me know how it works out.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2008 and AutoCAD LT 2008 Bible by Ellen Finkelstein
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2011, 01:07 am
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2007, 07:00 am
  3. AutoCAD 2008 and AutoCAD LT 2008 Service Pack 1 Beta
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2007, 05:31 am
  4. Available for Pre-Order! - AutoCAD 2008 and AutoCAD LT 2008 Bible
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2007, 08:51 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2007 renders WOW
    By fahim108 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2006, 07:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts